Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประเทศไทยในยุทธศาสตร์ของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อเอเชียอาคเนย์ในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลง (พ.ศ. 2516-2519)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand in the US changing strategy towards Southeast Asia (1973-1976)
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลดา เกษบุญชู มี้ด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.909
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทย - สหรัฐอเมริกา ในบริบทที่สหรัฐอเมริกาถอนตัวออกไปจากอินโดจีน เพื่อตอบคำถามว่า ประเทศไทยมีบทบาทอย่างไรในยุทธศาสตร์ของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อเอเชียอาคเนย์ ในช่วงเวลาของการเปลี่ยนแปลงบริบทความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ จากการยุติสงครามเวียดนาม จนถึงการถอนทหารสหรัฐฯ ออกจากประเทศไทย ในปี 2519 และสหรัฐอเมริกาในฐานะประเทศมหาอำนาจ ประสบปัญหาอย่างไรในการที่จะให้ประเทศไทยดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศตามที่ตนต้องการ ท่ามกลางพลวัตที่ผันเปลี่ยนของการเมืองไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2516 – 2519 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้อภิปรายถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย อันได้แก่ ความแตกแยกขัดแย้งในหมู่ผู้นำ และการก่อตัวของกลุ่มพลังสังคมต่างๆ การมีรัฐบาลพลเรือนพระราชทาน (รัฐบาลสัญญา ธรรมศักดิ์, 14 ตุลาคม 2516 – 14 กุมภาพันธ์ 2518) และรัฐบาลพลเรือนจากการเลือกตั้ง (รัฐบาลเสนีย์ ปราโมช, 15 กุมภาพันธ์ – 13 มีนาคม 2518, รัฐบาลคึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมช, 14 มีนาคม 2518 – 12 มกราคม 2519 และรัฐบาลเสนีย์ ปราโมช, 20 เมษายน – 6 ตุลาคม 2519) รวมทั้งการทำงาน และความขัดแย้งระหว่างกลุ่มพลังสังคมต่าง ๆ ในช่วงการปกครองโดยรัฐบาลพลเรือน พ.ศ. 2516 -2519 ที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินนโยบายตามยุทธศาสตร์ของสหรัฐฯ ทำให้สหรัฐฯ ประสบความล้มเหลวในการดำเนินการ จนกระทั่งต้องถอนกองกำลัง และฐานทัพทั้งหมดออกไปจากประเทศไทย ในปี 2519
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the relationship between Thailand and the United States during from 1973 -1976 in the context of US withdrawal from Indochina after the end of Vietnam War. It explains Thailand’s role in the United States’ changing strategies towards Southeast Asia. This study discusses how US hegemony had failed to make Thailand comply to its policies amidst the dynamics of changes in the international context after the end of Vietnam War and Thai politics during the year 1973 – 1976. This thesis concluded that the dynamics of Thai politics during the years 1973 -1976, namely the conflicts among leaders and the liberal social forces that have built up around 1973, the political upheaval on October 14, 1973 in Thailand, along with the civilian governments (Sanya Dhammasak government, 14 October 1973 – 14 February 1974, Seni Pramoj Government, 15 February – 13 March 1975, Kukrit Promoj government, 14 March 1975 – 12 January 1976 and Seni Pramoj government, 20 April – 6 October 1976), created a momentum leading to the clashes of liberal and conservative social forces during that period. They ultimately presented a series of obstacles to the US, and finally led to its failure to keep bases and forces in Thailand after the year 1976.
Creative Commons License