Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมรูปร่างโพรงอากาศของโฟมเงินโครงสร้างแบบเปิดที่ใช้ ซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Controlling pore shapes of opened-cell silver foam using silver sulfate
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Second Advisor
เสกศักดิ์ อัสวะวิสิทธิ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1522
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการรีดิวซ์ซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตรูปทรงค่อนข้างกลม รูปทรงแท่ง และรูปทรงพีระมิดคู่ฐานสี่เหลี่ยมด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในกลีเซอรอล อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เท่ากับ 1:2 ที่อุณหภูมิ 30, 45, และ 60 0C เป็นเวลา 3, 15, และ 30 นาที และใช้ความเร็วรอบในการกวนเท่ากับ 500 rpm ผงเงินบริสุทธิ์รูปทรงกลวงเกิดจากอนุภาคเงินเชื่อมต่อกันในลักษณะปะการังสมอง (Long valley coral หรือ Brain coral) จนเป็นรูปทรงค่อนข้างกลม ทรงแท่ง และทรงพีระมิดคู่ฐานสี่เหลี่ยม โดยขนาดอนุภาคเงินในแต่ละรูปทรงมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 80-107 nm, 175-230 nm และ 161-220 nm ตามลำดับ ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันนี้ได้ถูกควบคุมโดยกลไกการแพร่ (diffusion control) ทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีมีค่าลดลงเมื่อใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์นั้นขึ้นกับพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัส ระนาบผลึก และรูปทรงซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตด้วย โดยรูปทรงแท่งสามารถถูกรีดิวซ์ได้มากที่สุดถึง 50.15% ทรงกลมและทรงพีระมิดคู่ฐานสี่เหลี่ยมมีค่าเท่ากับ 45.33% และ 38.55%ตามลำดับ โฟมเงินที่ผลิตจากผงนี้มีโครงสร้างแบบเปิดสร้างด้วยกรรมวิธี SDP (Sintering and dissolution process) โดยมีน้ำตาลทรายเป็นตัวสร้างโพรงอากาศ โฟมเงินชนิดนี้มีความสม่ำเสมอของโครงสร้างโพรงอากาศมากกว่ากรณีที่ใช้ผงเงินบริสุทธิ์เป็นสารตั้งต้น และเกิดโพรงอากาศหลายระดับขนาดขึ้น (Multi–level porosity) ตั้งแต่ 1) ในระดับนาโนเมตร (30-100 nm) ระดับต่ำกว่าไมโครเมตร (0.1-0.8 µm) ที่เกิดจากช่องว่างระหว่างอนุภาคเงิน 2) ระดับไมโครเมตร (1-10 µm) จากช่องว่างที่เกิดจากการจัดเรียงตัวของอนุภาค 3) ระดับ 100 ไมโครเมตร จากตัวสร้างโพรงอากาศน้ำตาลทรายขาว และ 4) โพรงอากาศที่มีรูปทรงเช่นเดียวกับผงตั้งต้นที่ถอดแบบจากซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตจึงเรียกวิธีนี้ได้ว่า “Self-spaced holder method" โฟมเงินที่ได้จากกรรมวิธีนี้มีปริมาณรูพรุนสูงที่สุดประมาณ 80% และโฟมเงินที่ใช้สารตั้งต้นซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตทรงกลมมีความแข็งแรงในการต้านทานแรงอัดมากกว่ากรณีที่ใช้รูปแท่ง และทรงพีระมิดคู่ฐานสี่เหลี่ยม ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to elucidate behaviour in different morphology of silver sulfate by the solution of NaOH in glycerol with the molar ratio between Ag2SO4:NaOH is 1:2. Consequently, the suspension was constantly stirred at 500 rpm and heated to the reaction temperature in range of 303 to 333 K for reaction time of 3-30 min. The obtained pure silver products were the hollow powder having Long valley coral-liked surface morphology. The average size of spherical, rod and tetragonal bipyramid morphology of silver particle are 80-107 nm, 175-230 nm and 161-220 nm, respectively. The rate of chemical reaction was controlled by diffusion control process so that, the reaction rate decreased with increasing reaction time. Reducibility depends on surface area, crystal plane and the morphology of silver sulfate. The maximum percentage of reduction of reduced spherical, rod and tetragonal bipyramid silver sulfate are 50.15%, 45.33% and 38.55%, respectively. The obtained powder prior to removing silver sulfate can be used to produce the opened-pore silver foam by sintering and dissolution process by using disaccharide sugar as a space holder. The obtained silver foam have multi-level porosity; from 1) nanometer level (30-100 nm) and submicron level (0.1-0.8 µm) resulting from pores between silver particles, micron level (1-10 µm) resulting from compaction pore and 102 micron level replicating the disaccharide sugar and the replicated pores from removed silver sulfate. Therefore, this method can be called “self-spaced holder method". The maximum porosity of the produced silver foam is 80%. The foam sample using spherical silver sulfate as reactant showed higher compressive strength than those with rod and tetragonal bipyramid, respectively.
Creative Commons License