Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการลดทอนความเป็นอาชญากรรมทางคดียาเสพติดของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for decriminalization of drugs in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.421
Abstract
การลดทอนความเป็นอาชญากรรมทางคดียาเสพติด(Decriminalization)เป็นแนวคิดในการแก้ปัญหากระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในกรณีผู้เสพ/ติดยาเสพติด ในมุมมองที่ว่าผู้เสพ/ติดยาเสพติดเป็นผู้ป่วย ไม่ใช่อาชญากร ซึ่งพบว่ามีหลายประเทศในทางแถบยุโรปและละตินอเมริกาได้นำแนวคิดนี้ไปใช้ในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายในรูปแบบต่างๆกัน ซึ่งพบว่ามาตรการดังกล่าวช่วยลดความกดดันที่มีต่อหน่วยงานรักษากฎหมายตลอดจนระบบยุติธรรมและระบบราชทัณฑ์ลงได้มาก ช่วยให้ผู้เสพ/ติดยาเสพติดเข้ารับบริการโดยสมัครใจ และช่วยลดอัตราการติดเชื้อและเสียชีวิตจากการเสพ/ติดยาเสพติดได้มาก สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้นมาตรการทางกฎหมายของไทยในการลดทอนความเป็นอาชญากรรมทางคดียาเสพติด ในกรณีผู้เสพ/ติดยาเสพติดมุ่งเน้นไปที่วิธีการเบี่ยงเบนผู้เสพ/ติดยาเสพติดออกจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา มีระบบการบำบัดรองรับ แต่ระบบดังกล่าวยังคงมีปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติ กฎหมายยังมีความไม่สอดคล้องกันในส่วนความผิดและโทษกับเจตนารมณ์ในการบำบัดรักษาและฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอว่าประเทศไทยควรมีนโยบายด้าน Decriminalization ที่ชัดเจนเพื่อประโยชน์ในการพัฒนามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมและเพื่อความเข้าใจที่ดีของผู้ปฏิบัติงานและผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมาย นอกจากนี้ควรมีการปรับมาตรการทางกฎหมายในส่วนความผิดและโทษให้สอดคล้องกับแนวทางที่ผู้เสพ/ติดยาเสพติดหรือผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคดียาเสพติดที่ไม่ร้ายแรงไม่ต้องเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา หรือเบี่ยงเบนออกจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา และมีการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับแนวคิด Harm Reduction ควบคู่ไปกับการลดทอนความเป็นอาชญากรรม จะเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของประเทศไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Decriminalization is a concept to solve the criminal justice system’s problem in the cases of drug users /drug addicts. This concept has the view that drug addicts is the patient doesn’t be the criminals. It was found that many countries in Europe and Latin America have brought this concept to specify the legal measures in many ways. Moreover, this measure has the result to reduce the pressure of the law enforcement agencies as well as justice and correctional systems significantly. It allows the drug users /drug addicts to receive services voluntarily and reduce infection rates and death rates from the drug users /drug addicts.For Thailand, the legal measures to reduce the criminal cases of drug users/drug addicts take focus on the method to deviate drug users / drug addicts from the criminal justice system by supporting a system of healing but this system still has problems in practice as law has the inconsistencies in the guilt and punishment with the purpose of treatment and rehabilitation.So,the researcher has proposed that Thailand should have a clear Decriminalization policy for the benefit to develop appropriate legal measures and the better understanding of workers and law enforcement.Moreover, The measures should be adjusted in the term that guilt and penalties are conform to the way that drug users /drug addicts and drug case accessory of non serious case are not be in the access of the criminal justice system or deviate from the access of the criminal justice system.Thailand should have the settlement of legal measure for harm reduction concept to go together with Decriminalization,this will increase the efficiency of drug problem clearing in criminal justice system of Thailand.
Creative Commons License