Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rituals and beliefs of rum suad performance by Orachun Luksunthornphu troupe in Rayong province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.620
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องพิธีกรรมและความเชื่อในการแสดงรำสวดของคณะอรชุน ลูกสุนทรภู่ จังหวัดระยอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงรำสวดและศึกษาพิธีกรรมและความเชื่อการแสดงรำสวดคณะอรชุน ลูกสุนทรภู่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หัวหน้าคณะอรชุน ลูกสุนทรภู่ คือ ครูทรงศักดิ์ บรรจงกิจ คณะรําสวดนี้ได้รับว่าจ้างไปแสดงในงานสวดหน้าศพและงานแสดงในวาระอื่น ๆ บทสวดเป็นเรื่องราวในวรรณคดีเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ในด้านดนตรีพบว่าเพลงที่นำมาใช้มีความคล้ายคลึงกับทำนองเพลงไทยและเพลงลูกทุ่งในปัจจุบัน การแสดงมีเครื่องดนตรีประกอบจังหวะ 4 อย่าง คือ ตะโพน กลองบองโก้ ฉิ่งและกรับ พิธีกรรมที่ปรากฏรวมถึงบทร้องรําสวดสะท้อนความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนาและสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติ การสวดสั่งเปรตเป็นพิธีที่สำคัญของการแสดงรําสวดในงานศพ โดยเชื่อว่าจะช่วยชี้นำให้วิญญาณผู้ตายได้ไปสู่ภพภูมิที่ดี และเป็นกุศโลบายให้กับคนที่มีชีวิตอยู่ได้รู้จักบาปบุญคุณโทษ การไหว้ครูประจำปีของคณะ ฯ สะท้อนความเชื่อด้านความกตัญญูรู้คุณ เมื่อได้มาเข้าพิธีไหว้ครู จะทำให้เกิดสิริมงคลกับตนเอง มีการใช้เครื่องบูชาและเครื่องสังเวยในพิธีกรรมสะท้อนความเชื่อในเรื่องสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติ การถวายสิ่งของที่มีความหมายดีจะนํามาซึ่งความเป็นสิริมงคลและการอยู่รอดปลอดภัย ขนบของพิธีกรรมและความเชื่อของคณะรําสวดอรชุน ลูกสุนทรภู่ยังคงได้รับการสืบทอดและปฏิบัติต่อกันมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this study focused on the basic elements including rites and beliefs of Rum Suad Performance by Orachun Luksunthornphu Troupe in Rayong Province. The results of the study found that Master Shongsak Banjongkit was the leader of Orachun Luksunthornphu troupe. This troupe was hired to perform in funeral ceremonies and on other occasions. The lyrics of the chanting were mostly referred to stories in Thai literature, and the songs that used were similar to the melodies of the original Thai classical and country songs. The content of lyrics were related to the worship of their sacred beliefs; Buddhism and the supernatural. There were 4 musical instruments found in the performance; Tabhon, bongo drums, cymbal and clappers. Regarding performance in the funeral, it was believed to guide the deceased to a better world as well as being a guidance to the participants to understand goodness and sin. In addition, the troupe also had an annual Wai Kru ceremony regarding their beliefs that when one came to the ceremony to pay respect to the teacher, this would bring prosperity to oneself. Each of the sacrifices was meant to protect and support the quality of life of participants according to their beliefs. The rites in the performance have been passed down from generation to generation within the members of the troupe until now.
Creative Commons License