Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of lean six sigma methodology for the wear reduction ofsmall die cut and punch
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Second Advisor
ขวัญรัฐ ส่วนพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.635
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดการสึกหรอบริเวณขอบคมตัดของแม่พิมพ์แบบตัดและพันช์ขนาดเล็กในโรงงานกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดจำนวนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปัญหาเพิ่มมากขึ้น รวมถึงมีต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายทากระบวนการผลิตที่สูงขึ้น โดยการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตจะนำแนวคิดลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา (Lean Six Sigma) มาประยุกต์ใช้ ในการดำเนินงานวิจัยจะดำเนินตามหลักการซิกซ์ ซิกมา ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน โดยเริ่มจากการ ศึกษากระบวนการผลิตแม่พิมพ์แบบตัดและพันช์ขนาดเล็ก สำรวจสภาพปัญหาในปัจจุบันโดยอ้างอิงจากข้อมูลทางสถิติ และกำหนดขอบเขตในงานวิจัย ต่อมา รวบรวมข้อมูลทางสถิติเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เป็นไปได้ และคัดกรองเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดการสึกหรอในกระบวนการผลิตแม่พิมพ์แบบตัดและพันช์อย่างแท้จริง ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 2 ปัจจัย คือ น้ำมันหล่อลื่น และ การเคลือบผิว ในระยะปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ได้ทำการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า กลุ่มแม่พิมพ์และพันช์ที่มีการใช้น้ำมันหล่อลื่นและการเคลือบผิวมีสัดส่วนของเสียน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้น้ำมันหล่อลื่นและการเคลือบผิว จึงทำการออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล (Full Factorial Design) เพื่อหาระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมในการลดการสึกหรอ ซึ่งค่าของระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสม คือ การใช้การเคลือบผิวชนิด PVD – AlCrN และ การใช้น้ำมันว่านหางจระเข้ ต่อมานำค่าระดับปัจจัยที่ได้ไปปรับใช้กับกระบวนการผลิตจริงเพื่อยืนยันผลการทดลอง พบว่า สามารถลดแม่พิมพ์และพันช์ที่มีการสึกหรอจากเดิมที่พบ 25 ตัวต่อเดือนโดยเฉลี่ย เหลือเพียง 3 ตัวต่อเดือนโดยเฉลี่ย และสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายทางกระบวนการผลิตที่เกิดจากของเสียลดลงจาก 72,566 บาทต่อเดือน เหลือ 8,766 ต่อเดือนโดยเฉลี่ย จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเทคโนโลยีการเคลือบผิวบางแบบ PVD และน้ำมันว่านหางจระเข้ไปใช้ประโยชน์ในเชิงพาณิชย์ ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิ โดยไม่จำกัดสิทธิผู้ได้รับอนุญาต จากการวางแผนธุรกิจในกรณีปกติ (Based Case) จะมีระยะเวลาการคืนทุน (Payback Period) อยู่ที่ 1 ปี มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) อยู่ที่ 2,858,006.17 บาท และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เท่ากับ 342.35%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to prevent wear on the cutting edge of small die cuts and punches in a case study factory, which is the primary reason for an increase in defective products and extremely high production costs. In addition, the Lean Six Sigma approach is implemented to improve the production process. The research conducted the Six Sigma methodology, which consists of five phases, beginning with reviewing the manufacturing process for small die-cutting and punch. Then, utilizing statistical data to identify the problem statement. Subsequently, screen and determine the potential factors causing wear, which are the lubricant and the coating. The hypothesis was tested during the process improvement phase, and it was observed that the die and punch groups that used lubricant and coating had a lower percentage of waste than the groups that did not use lubricant and coating. As a result, a full factorial design experiment was carried out to identify the optimal factor level for minimizing wear. The PVD-AlCrN coating and aloe vera oil were the optimal settings. After validating the experimental results, the optimal setting was applied to the production process. It was discovered that the average number of worn dies and punches per month was reduced from 25 to just 3. Additionally, it can reduce production expenses associated with waste, reducing monthly costs by an average of 72,566 baht to 8,766 baht. The study revealed that a non-exclusive licensing approach is feasible for commercializing PVD thin coating technology and aloe vera oil. According to business planning, the payback period for a based case will be one year, with a net present value (NPV) of 2,858,006.17 baht and an internal rate of return (IRR) of 342.35%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.