Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political Economy on the Ride-Sharing Business Governance System
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.474
Abstract
การให้บริการยานพาหนะร่วมเดินทางผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน ไรด์-แชริ่ง (Ride - Sharing) เป็นรูปแบบของธุรกิจที่สามารถสร้างรายได้จากทรัพย์สินที่มีมากเกินความจำเป็น และไม่ได้ใช้ประโยชน์แล้ว ผ่านการให้บริการบนแพลตฟอร์ม ซึ่งเป็นตัวกลางเชื่อมต่อระหว่างผู้ให้บริการ และผู้รับบริการ ให้เข้าถึงสินค้าหรือบริการ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลบนเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ แนวคิดนี้จึงเป็นที่มาของการนำเทคโนโลยีมาช่วยแก้ปัญหาในระบบขนส่งมวลชนสาธารณะ และทำให้ได้รับความนิยมจากผู้ใช้บริการไปทั่วโลก การให้บริการในรูปแบบไรด์-แชริ่ง (Ride-Sharing) นี้ ทำให้เกิดการพลิกผันของธุรกิจมากมาย เนื่องจาก ดิสรัปทีฟ เทคโนโลยี (Disruptive Technology) ได้เข้ามาเปลี่ยนแปลงบริบทที่เป็นอยู่ปัจจุบัน และยังทำลายระบบการให้บริการขนส่งสาธารณะในลักษณะเดิมที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการปฏิวัติสังคมไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น สำหรับสมาชิกประชาคมอาเซียนจำนวน 7 ใน 10 ประเทศ (ยกเว้นประเทศไทย เมียนมา ลาว) ล้วนให้การสนับสนุน และมีกฎหมายรองรับ กำกับดูแลการให้บริการในลักษณะนี้ เนื่องจากเป็นการเพิ่มทางเลือกในการเดินทางให้แก่ประชาชนให้เข้าถึงบริการ และเป็นการยกระดับระบบขนส่งมวลชนสาธารณะภายในประเทศ บทความนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบบการกำกับดูแลธุรกิจไรด์-แชริ่ง (Ride-Sharing) ของไทย และอาเซียนในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ และการเมือง ที่ส่งผลต่อนโยบายหรือกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการกำกับดูแลธุรกิจไรด์-แชริ่ง (Ride-Sharing) สำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้ข้อมูลประเภททุติยภูมิแบบรายปี ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2556 ถึงปัจจุบัน เป็นระยะเวลา 8 ปี มาทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีสมการถดถอยพหุคูณ ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อนโยบายหรือกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการกำกับดูแลธุรกิจไรด์-แชริ่ง (Ride-Sharing) ได้แก่ ราคาค่าบริการรถขนส่งสาธารณะ, อัตราภาษีรถ, ค่าใบอนุญาติขับขี่ และจำนวนรถ สำหรับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการกำกับดูแลการประกอบธุรกิจไรด์-แชริ่ง (Ride-Sharing) ในไทย และอาเซียน สามารถสรุปประเด็นสำคัญได้ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านบุคคล, ด้านตัวรถ, ด้านบริษัทที่ขอใบอนุญาต และด้านระบบและการให้บริการ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากฎหมายกำกับดูแลในไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Providing Ride-Sharing services through the Ride-Sharing application is a business model that can generate income from assets that are more than necessary. and is no longer useful through the service on the platform which is an intermediary connection between service providers and service recipients provide access to products or services by relying on information on social networks This idea is the source of technology to help solve problems in the public transport system. and make it popular with users around the world Service in the form of ride-sharing This Ride-Sharing has caused many business reversals because disruptive technology has changed the current context. It also destroys the public transport system in an inefficient manner. by revolutionizing society in a better way For members of the ASEAN Community, 7 out of 10 countries (except Thailand, Myanmar, Laos) all support. and have legal support Supervise the service in this manner. because it increases the travel options for the people to access the services and to upgrade the public transport system in the country This article therefore aims to study the system of governance of ride-sharing business. (Ride-Sharing) of Thailand and ASEAN today. as well as to study the influence of economic and political factors affecting policies or laws related to the Ride-Sharing business regulatory system. (Ride-Sharing) for this study. The researcher used yearly secondary data from 2013 to present for a period of 8 years for quantitative analysis. using multiple regression theory with the least squares method The results showed that Factors affecting policies or laws related to the ride-sharing business regulatory system (Ride-Sharing) is the price of public transport services, car tax rates, driving license fees and the number of cars for a comparative study of laws related to the regulatory system of ride-sharing business. (Ride-Sharing) in Thailand and ASEAN can be summarized in 4 key areas, namely, the person, the vehicle, the company applying for a license. and systems and services as a guideline for further development of regulatory laws in Thailand.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.