Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จีนกับสนธิสัญญาการไม่แพร่กระจายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China and Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.927
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านนโยบายของจีนที่มีต่อการเข้าร่วมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสนธิสัญญาการไม่แพร่กระจายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ ตั้งแต่ช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1949 – 1992 การศึกษาวิจัยได้นำกรอบความคิดเรื่องการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ (International Cooperation) มาเป็นแนวในการวิเคราะห์และอธิบายความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานที่ว่า เหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้จีนตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีของสนธิสัญญาการไม่แพร่กระจายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ในปี ค.ศ. 1992 นั้นเป็นเพราะจีนต้องการฟื้นฟูภาพลักษณ์ที่ดี โดยแสดงความรับผิดชอบในฐานะประเทศมหาอำนาจที่ให้ความร่วมมือกับระบอบการไม่แพร่กระจายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า จีนตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกของสนธิสัญญาการไม่แพร่กระจายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์มีเหตุสำคัญหลักเนื่องจากการตระหนักถึงปัญหาด้านภาพลักษณ์ที่จีนต้องเร่งฟื้นฟู ในฐานะประเทศมหาอำนาจที่ต้องมีความรับผิดชอบและให้ความร่วมมือกับระบอบระหว่างประเทศ เนื่องจากปัญหาที่สั่งสมมาหลายประการในช่วงปลายทศวรรษ 1980 ที่มีลักษณะละเมิดต่อระบอบการไม่แพร่กระจายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ทั้งอย่างเปิดเผยและไม่เปิดเผย ได้แก่ การสร้างความร่วมมือด้านนิวเคลียร์กับอิหร่าน ปากีสถาน และแอลจีเรีย วาทกรรม “ภัยคุกคามจากจีน" การเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกสนธิสัญญาการไม่แพร่กระจายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ของฝรั่งเศส และโครงการพัฒนานิวเคลียร์สมัยใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this thesis is to study the Chinese non-proliferation policy through its accession to the Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty (NPT) during the period 1949 – 1992. By using the international cooperation approach as a framework for analysis, the thesis analyzes and describes a decisive factor affecting China’s non-proliferation policy towards its accession to NPT in 1992. The assumption of this study is that China decided to join the Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty in 1992 because China wanted to restore its image by cooperating with the international non-proliferation regime in accordance with its responsibility as a major power. The study confirmed the hypothesis that China decided to accede the Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty because it was concerned with its image as a major power. Due to several issues that have affected its image since the late 1980s, including its violation of the non-proliferation regime as evidenced by its nuclear cooperation agreement with Iran, Pakistan and Algeria, the “China Threat" discourse, its own nuclear development and France’s accession to Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty.
Creative Commons License