Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตรีคอมบิแนนต์โปรตีนจากบางส่วนของยีนยูนีคซ๊อต 8 ของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The production of recombinant protein from a partial of pseudorabies virus unique short 8 gene
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ ธนาวงษ์นุเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2047
Abstract
โรคพิษสุนัขบ้าเทียมเป็นโรคประจำถิ่นของประเทศไทย และก่อความเสียหายให้แก่อุตสาหกรรรมการเลี้ยงสุกรของประเทศไทยอยู่เป็นระยะๆ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตโปรตีนจากยีนยูนีคซ๊อต 8 ของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าเทียมเพื่อนำไปพัฒนาเป็นชุดทดสอบโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าเทียมชนิดอิมมูนโนโครมาโตกราฟฟิก โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้ไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าเทียมสายพันธุ์ 8NP74 นำมาเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอนเอที่ตำแหน่งนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ 156 ถึง 714 ของยีนยูนีคช๊อต 8 ด้วยปฎิกริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอร์เรส นำผลผลิต gE fragment (ขนาด 573 คู่เบส) ดังกล่าวไปโคลนเข้าพลาสมิด pGEM-Teasy ให้ชื่อเป็น พลาสมิด gE pGEM-T แล้วใส่เข้าไปในแบคทีเรียอีโคไลสายพันธุ์ JM109 ทำการเพิ่มจำนวนแบคทีเรียแล้วสกัดพลาสมิด gE pGEM-T ออกมาจากแบคทีเรีย และทำการตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ EcoRI ก่อนทำการเชื่อมต่อส่วนของยีนยูนีคซ๊อต 8 ที่ถูกตัดออกมาเข้าสู่พลาสมิด pGEX 5x-3 ซึ่งใช้เป็น expression vector โดยใช้แบคทีเรียอีโคไลสายพันธุ์ Rosetta DE3 plysS เป็นแบคทีเรียที่ทำหน้าที่ผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ก่อนทำการกระตุ้นแบคทีเรียให้ทำการสร้างรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน gE นำรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนที่ผลิตได้ไปทดสอบ Western immunoblotting analysis โดยใช้ซีรัมสุกรที่ให้ผลบวกกับไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าเทียมด้วยวิธีอีไลซา (HerdCheck Anti-ADV gpI, IDEXX, USA) และนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับโปรตีนที่สกัดจากแบคทีเรียควบคุม พบการติดสีน้ำตาลที่แถบโปรตีนขนาดประมาณ 47 กิโลดาลตัน นำโปรตีนที่ได้ไปทดสอบ Dot blot analysis พบว่าสามารถทำปฎิกริยากับซีรัมสุกรที่ให้ผลบวกกับไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าเทียมด้วยวิธีอีไลซาได้ จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน gE จากยีนยูนีคซ๊อต 8 ได้และมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นชุดทดสอบโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าเทียมชนิดอิมมูโนโครมาโตกราฟฟิกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aujeszky’s disease or Pseudorabies is an endemic disease causing economic losses to the Thai swine industries. The objective of this study is to produce recombinant protein from unique short 8 gene (Us 8) of pseudorabies virus and to develop immunochromatographic strip test for detecting pseudorabies–infected pigs. Nucleotides 156 to 174 of a wild type pseudorabies virus (8NP74) Us 8 gene were amplified by using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and the PCR product was cloned into pGEM-Teasy plasmid and named gE pGEM-T. This plasmid was transformed into E. coli JM109 strain. After culturing, gE pGEM-T plasmid was extracted and cut with enzyme EcoRI. The cut sequence was cloned into pGEX 5x-3 expression vector. E. coli rosetta DE3 plysS was used for producing gE recombinant protein. Nucleotide sequence was again checked before gE recombinant protein production. Recombinant protein was tested by western immunoblotting analysis using known ELISA positive swine serum (HerdCheck Anti-ADV gpI, IDEXX, USA) and compared to the protein from the control bacteria. The result showed reaction at protein size around 47 kDa. Recombinant protein was purified and tested using dot blot analysis. Positive reaction to known pseudorabies positive serum was demonstrated. From this study, gE recombinant protein was successfully produced using E. coli and potentially used for pseudorabies virus immunochromatographic test development.
Creative Commons License