Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยุบพรรคการเมือง : ศึกษากรณีคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในการยุบพรรคพลังประชาชน พรรคชาติไทย และพรรคมัชฌิมาธิปไตย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Dissolution of political parties : a study of constitutional court's verdicts on the People Power Party, the Chart Thai Party and the Matchimathipataya Party
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกูล มีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.914
Abstract
ศึกษาการนำมาตรการยุบพรรคการเมืองตามมาตรา 237 รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยพุทธศักราช 2550 ไปใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาทุจริตในการเลือกตั้ง ดังที่ปรากฎในคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญให้ยุบพรรคพลังประชาชน พรรคชาติไทย พรรคมัชฌิมาธิปไตย และศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อการพัฒนาพรรคการเมืองไทย ภายหลังการมีคำวินิจฉัยดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการลงโทษพรรคการเมืองที่กระทำความผิดตามกฎหมายเลือกตั้งด้วยการยุบพรรคการเมือง ไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการทุจริตในการเลือกตั้งได้ ยังคงมีการกระทำความผิดปรากฎในการเลือกตั้งซ่อมสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรบางพื้นที่ โดยมีวิธีการกระทำความผิดที่ไม่สลับซับซ้อนและไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากที่กฎหมายบัญญัติไว้ แต่ทั้งนี้การยุบพรรคการเมืองก็ได้สร้างความระมัดระวังในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ หรือวิธีการหาเสียงให้แก่ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งที่เคยสังกัดพรรคการเมืองที่ถูกยุบไป จากการที่มาตรการดังกล่าวถูกมองว่า เป็นเครื่องมือกำจัดคู่แข่งทางการเมืองการยุบพรรคการเมืองยังส่งผลให้พรรคการเมืองไม่เกิดการพัฒนาและไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง พรรคการเมืองที่มีการย้ายเข้ามาของสมาชิกพรรคการเมืองที่ถูกยุบไป ยังคงดำเนินกิจกรรมทางการเมืองด้วยนโยบายและอุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง ตามกรอบความคิดและอิทธิพลของชนชั้นนำภายในพรรคการเมือง ที่ไม่สามารถดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองอย่างเป็นทางการได้ จากบทลงโทษที่ให้เพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งของหัวหน้าและกรรมการบริหารพรรคเป็นเวลาห้าปี ทำให้พรรคการเมืองในปัจจุบันกลายเป็นพรรคการเมืองในรูปแบบของตัวแทน และยังส่งผลให้พรรคการเมืองแต่ละพรรคมีจำนวนกรรมการบริหารพรรคการเมืองที่ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study solution of electoral corruption by dissolution of political party regarding Section 237 of Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550, as shown in decision of Constitutional Court which dissolved People Power Party, Chart Thai Party and Neutral Democratic Party, and to study effects of such decision on Thai political party development thereafter. According to the studying, it is found that the measure of punishment under the Electoral Act by rendering the dissolution of political party shall not be able to solve the problem of electoral corruption. The electoral corruption is still found in reelection of member of the House of Representative in some area by uncomplicated and invariable methods. Notwithstanding, dissolution of political party persuades electoral candidates into stipulate campaign cautiously, especially, the electoral candidates of political party which has been dissolved. Therefore, the dissolution of political party is seen as implement of eliminating political competitor. Furthermore, such dissolution of political party impedes political party from development and changes. Whenever the member of political party, which has been dissolved, moves to others political party and still manages political activities, policies and ideologies under the notion and influence of leader of such party who is unable to take an official position on politics. As a result of repelling electoral right of leader and committees of the political party for a period of five years, the present political party becomes an agent of political party and this shall affect each political party by decreasing the number of executive committees of the political party.
Share
COinS