Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลง วิสาขะสำหรับคณะนักร้องประสานเสียงและวงดนตรีเชมเบอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition: vesaka for chorus and chamber ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1835
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง วิสาขะสำหรับคณะนักร้องประสานเสียงและวงดนตรีเชมเบอร์ เป็นบทเพลงที่เล่าเรื่องราวทางพุทธประวัติขององค์สมเด็จพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้า ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวันวิสาขบูชา วันที่สมเด็จพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้า ประสูติ ตรัสรู้ และปรินิพพาน โดยผู้ประพันธ์มุ่งหวังที่จะให้ดนตรีเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเผยแพร่ศาสนาและเพื่อสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะในลักษณะของบทประพันธ์เพลงสำหรับคณะนักร้องประสานเสียงและวงดนตรีเชมเบอร์ บทประพันธ์เพลง วิสาขะสำหรับคณะนักร้องประสานเสียงและวงดนตรีเชมเบอร์ เป็นบทเพลงที่มีความยาวประมาณ 20 นาที ในลักษณะของดนตรีที่เล่าเรื่องราวทางศาสนาร่วมสมัย โดยมีการประพันธ์บทร้อยแก้วและร้อยกรองขึ้นมาใหม่เพื่อเล่าเรื่องราวทางพุทธประวัติ โดยใช้แนวคิดและวิธีการประพันธ์เพลงในรูปแบบของดนตรีร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Music Composition: Vesaka for chorus and chamber ensemble is a composition narrating the history of Lord Buddha in relation to the day that encompassed the birth, enlightenment, and nirvana of Lord Buddha. The author aims to make the composition to be a part of the missionary and to create an art music in the form of chorus and chamber ensemble. Music Composition: Vesaka for chorus and chamber ensemble is a 20 minutes long composition in form of the contemporary music that narrating a religious narration. Prose and poetry in this composition are newly composed in order to narrate the Buddhism history by using the contemporary music composition concepts and techniques.
Creative Commons License