Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดรับชอบขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนต่อผู้รับบริการ : ศึกษากรณีองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NGO downward accountability : a case study of non-governmental organizations for children
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.905
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาว่าองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านเด็กสามารถทำให้ประชาชนไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจในตัวองค์กรได้อย่างไร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาเงื่อนไขการเกิดความตื่นตัวเรื่องความรับผิดรับชอบ และสภาพปัจจุบันของความรับผิดรับชอบ (2) เพื่อศึกษาว่าองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านเด็ก รวมทั้งกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย มีความเข้าใจเรื่องความรับผิดรับชอบขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนต่อผู้รับบริการอย่างไร (3) เพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดให้มีความรับผิดรับชอบต่อผู้รับบริการ ผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดเรื่อง ความรับผิดรับชอบ (Accountability) วิธีการวิจัยเน้นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและกรณีศึกษา โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม กรณีศึกษา 4 องค์กรที่มีการสร้างความรับผิดรับชอบต่อผู้รับบริการอย่างเข้มแข็ง ได้แก่ มูลนิธิศูนย์พิทักษ์สิทธิเด็ก สหทัยมูลนิธิ มูลนิธิเด็ก และมูลนิธิศุภนิมิตแห่งประเทศไทยผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีเงื่อนไขทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศที่ทำให้องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านเด็ก เกิดความตื่นตัวเรื่องความรับผิดรับชอบ ได้แก่ ความเติบโตของขบวนการภาคประชาสังคม พัฒนาการของบทบาทภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในงานพัฒนา การเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวทางการพัฒนา แนวคิดธรรมาภิบาล ความเข้มแข็งของสื่อ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านเด็กจึงสร้างกลไกประกันความรับผิดรับชอบในลักษณะต่างๆ ขึ้นมา ประกอบด้วย พันธกิจ การเปิดเผยข้อมูลและการรายงาน คณะกรรมการอำนวยการ จรรยาบรรณ การติดตามและประเมินผลการมีส่วนร่วม และกลไกประกันความรับผิดรับชอบอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ โดยจะพบกลไกเหล่านี้ในกระบวนการทำงาน การอบรมดูแลบุคลากร และวัฒนธรรมองค์กร การทำงานอย่างรับผิดรับชอบของกรณีศึกษาสอดคล้องกับความคาดหวังของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย คือ สามารถดำเนินงานตามวัตถุประสงค์อย่างต่อเนื่อง โปร่งใส มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยเสนอมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าการจัดให้มีความรับผิดรับชอบต่อผู้รับบริการ ควรต้องมีองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ได้แก่ ทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการสร้างความรับผิดรับชอบ การเปิดให้ผู้รับบริการมีส่วนร่วม การถ่ายทอดค่านิยมในการทำงาน การสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างภาคส่วนต่างๆ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As NGOs has increasingly played an important part in development, its role should be founded in public trust where its legitimacy came. This research seeks to find out how NGOs for children build trust in public. Its objectives are (1) to find out the factors influencing NGOs for children's awareness of downward accountability and present state of NGOs for children accountability in Thailand (2) to find out how NGOs for children and its stakeholders make sense of accountability (3) to make suggestions about initiating downward accountability in NGOs for children. The research was conducted by documents review, in-depth interview and non-participant observation using the concept of "NGO accountability" in four case studies including The Center for the Protection of Children's Rights Foundation, Holt Sahathai Foundation, Foundation for Children, and World Vision Foundation of Thailand. The findings reveal that there are many, both domestic and international, factors, influencing NGOs for children's awareness of downward accountability including the growth of civil society, state and private sector roles in development, the changing concept of development, the concept of good governance, and the growth of media role. Consequently, the case studies initiated accountability mechanisms to respond to the growing awareness. These are in the forms of organizational missions, disclosure of reports, board of trustees, codes of conduct, monitoring and evaluation, participation, and informal accountability mechanisms. These mechanisms are found in working process, human resource management, and organization culture. Case studies' downward accountability is relevant to their stakeholders' expectation, i.e. to follow the organizations' objectives with transparency, continuity, and efficiency. The research suggests that successful downward accountability building should include, for example, positive attitude towards accountability and evaluation, clients' participation, inculcation of organization's values, understanding and cooperation between sectors.
Creative Commons License