Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปลูกฝังอุดมการณ์ประชาธิปไตย ศึกษาผ่านหนังสือเรียนสังคมศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Indoctrinated democratic ideology in high school social subject textbook
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Second Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1811
Abstract
พิจารณากระบวนการปลูกฝัง กล่อมเกลาอุดมการณ์ประชาธิปไตยที่ปรากฏในหนังสือเรียน (หรือแบบเรียน) วิชาสังคมศึกษา ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยมีข้อสมมติฐานว่า รัฐไทยได้ใช้หนังสือเรียนเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในการถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์ความเชื่อ ปลูกฝังค่านิยมและวัฒนธรรม รวมทั้งกล่อมเกลาพลเมืองของตนให้สมประสงค์ เพื่อผลแห่งความชอบธรรมในการปกครอง นับตั้งแต่สมัยรัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ สู่สมัยหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 เป็นต้นมา บทวิเคราะห์ในงานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ได้จำแนกออกเป็น 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงที่ 1 ภายหลังการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรสยามพุทธศักราช 2475 ถึง พ.ศ.2500 ช่วงที่ 2 พ.ศ. 2501-2516 และช่วงที่ 3 พ.ศ. 2517-2540 ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า เนื้อหาว่าด้วยการเมืองการปกครองและหน้าที่พลเมืองในหนังสือเรียนช่วงแรก ให้ภาพลักษณ์และความหมายของการปกครองระบอบใหม่อย่างชัดเจน สอดคล้องกับความใฝ่ฝันสู่ความเป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ตามระบอบประชาธิปไตยในทัศนะของคณะราษฎร ต่อมา (พ.ศ. 2500-2516) สาระดังกล่าวกลับถูกปรับเปลี่ยน โดยเน้นเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับ “ความมั่นคง" ของสถาบันชาติ ศาสนา และพระมหากษัตริย์ ตลอดจนการปลุกจิตสำนึกร่วมแห่งความเป็นพลเมืองที่ต้องร่วมมือกับรัฐในการบริหารประเทศ จนกระทั่งปัจจุบัน บทเรียนที่ว่าด้วยการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่ปรากฏในหนังสือเรียน ได้รับการตอกย้ำด้วยคำอธิบายในรายละเอียดมากขึ้นกว่าสมัยใด แต่เน้นเรื่องระบบระเบียบการปกครอง กลไกการถ่วงดุลอำนาจรัฐ วิวัฒนาการระบอบประชาธิปไตย สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ในฐานะที่เป็นสถาบันค้ำจุนระบอบประชาธิปไตย และสิทธิเสรีภาพและหน้าที่ของพลเมืองที่จะต้องร่วมรับผิดชอบการปกครองให้สัมฤทธิ์ผลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To consider the process of instilling democratic ideology which appeared in senior high school’s Social Studies textbooks. With an assumption that Thai government uses textbook as an important tool for transferring ideology and beliefs as well as instilling values and cultures, it brings up its ideal citizen for the state’s legitimacy since the change from Absolute Monarchy to Constitutional Democracy in 1932.The analysis is divided into three periods. The first is after the declaration of a Constitutional Democracy of Siam in 1932 to 1957, the second is during 1957 to 1973, and the third is after 1973. The study finds that the contents about political socialization and citizens’ duty was clarify according to the new political system which related to the perspective of the dream nation-state within the democratic society of the revolutionists. Later on during 1957 to 1973, the contents had been adjusted by emphasized on the “stability" of main institutions; Nation, Religion, and Monarchy as well as encouraged political consciousness of citizens to corporate with the government in governing the country. Until present time, the lessons about democratic ideology in social subject textbook have been explained in details more than any periods. It stresses on rules and regulations, balance of power mechanism, democratic development, the role of Monarchy in reassuring democratic stability, as well as the rights, freedom, and duty of responsible citizens.
Creative Commons License