Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Syngas production from catalytic co-gasification of biomass and ethanol
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.443
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์จากแกซิฟิเคชันร่วมเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของชีวมวลจากชานอ้อยและเอทานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา ผลของปริมาณเอทานอลในสารร่วมแกซิฟาย และผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiO/MgO/Al2O3 ที่มีผลต่อองค์ประกอบของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่ 800 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถให้ผลได้ของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุดในกรณีที่ไม่มีสารเติมแต่ง และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเอทานอลในสารร่วมแกซิฟายจะพบว่าส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อผลได้ของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยมีไฮโดรเจน คาร์บอนมอนอออกไซด์ และมีเทน เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและส่งผลให้คุณภาพของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ดีขึ้น แต่เมื่อพิจารณาถึงต้นทุนในการผลิตพบว่าปริมาณเอทานอลร้อยละ 10 โดยปริมาตร เหมาะสมที่สุด ดังนั้นเอทานอลจากกระบวนการหมักชีวมวลที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการกลั่นให้บริสุทธิ์สามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมในกระบวนการได้ นอกจากนี้พบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiO/MgO/Al2O3 ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสลายตัวของทาร์และเพิ่มผลได้ของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Syngas production from catalytic co-gasification of biomass from bagasse and ethanol was investigated in a fixed-bed reactor at atmospheric pressure. The effects of the reaction temperature, ethanol content in gasifying agent and NiO/MgO/Al2O3 on gas composition were studied. The results indicated that when increasing the temperature to 800 ° C, the greatest yield of producer gas in the absence of additive and catalyst was found. It was found that the addition of ethanol in co-gasification with bagasse gave a positive effect on the yield of producer gas consisting of hydrogen, carbon monoxide and methane. From the economic point of view, addition of 10% ethanol by volume would be the most suitable. Therefore, ethanol solution before purification from biomass fermentation can be used in the co-gasification. Furthermore, the presence of NiO/MgO/Al2O3 catalyst can enhance the decomposition of tar and increase the yield of producer gas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.