Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นเยอในบริบทพหุวัฒนธรรม : ศึกษากรณี หมู่บ้านใหญ่ จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nyeu ethinicity in cultural pluralism context : a case study of Banyai Sisaket Province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.888
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงวิถีชีวิตทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชาวเยอ และอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นเยอผ่านภาษา ประเพณีที่สำคัญในครอบครัวและชุมชน ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นเยอผ่านการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อื่นๆในอำเภอราษีไศล โดยนำแนวคิดทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ อัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์ การปรับตัว การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม บูรณาการทางวัฒนธรรม และการแสดงอัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์ในกระบวนการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอื่น เป็นแนวทางในการทำความเข้าใจ สำหรับระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้วิธีการค้นคว้าจากเอกสารประกอบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมในงานพิธีกรรมต่างๆของชาวบ้าน งานพระยากตะศิลารำลึก และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกบุคคลที่ชาวบ้านให้ความนับถือ เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบวิถีชีวิตทั่วไปของชาวเยอนั้น ยังประกอบอาชีพการเกษตรเป็นหลักและมีการปลูกผักเป็นอาชีพเสริมตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ส่วนประเพณีของชุมชนก็มีความใกล้เคียงกับฮีตสิบสองของชาวลาวอีสาน แต่ก็มีงานประเพณีระลึกบรรพบุรุษ “พระยากตะศิลารำลึก" ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นเยอออกมาอย่างชัดเจน โดยจุดมุ่งหมายของการจัดงานนี้ขึ้นมา เพื่อให้ลูกหลานได้แสดงความกตัญญูต่อบรรพบุรุษและสืบสานวัฒนธรรมของชาวเยอ ภายในงานนี้จะเห็นอัตลักษณ์ของชาวเยออย่างเด่นชัด เช่น การใช้ภาษาเยอ การแต่งกายด้วยชุดชาวเยอ การรำเซิ้งสะไนเพื่อเซ่นไหว้บรรพบุรุษของชาวเยอ รวมทั้งการจัดการแข่งขันพูดภาษาเยอ และการแข่งขันเป่าสะไนซึ่งเป็นเครื่องดนตรีพื้นบ้านของชาวเยอ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อื่นๆของชาวเยอนั้นมีการปรับตัวได้ดี มีการรับวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มอื่นและอยู่ร่วมกันกลับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อื่นๆในอำเภอราษีไศลได้จนถึงทุกวันนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the ethnic life of Nyeu people culture and their identity through language and some important family and community traditions as well as to study the identity of Nyeu through the interaction with other ethnic groups in Rasi Salai. Theories and concepts about ethnicity, identity, cultural adaptation, and cultural integration have been employed to study the Nyeu ethnic identity in the prooess of interaction. The methods employed are documentary data collection qualitative field of research with the observation in group rituals such as ritual the Ceremony Phrayakatasila and indepth interviews with community leader are crucial. The results show that the life of Nyeu is centred on agriculture. The villagers have been growing vegetables as they do in the past. The way of life the Nyeu is similar to Lao Isan that Heed Sibsong. The “Heed Sibsong" the traditional ceremony of life of the Lao has been adopted by the Nyeu and has been practiced around the Nyeu. They obviously show their particular Nyeu identity through the ritual of Phrayakatasila ceremony to pay respect to their ancestors. The ceremony intends to teach children to express their gratitude to the anoestors and learn the culture practice of Nyeu. The Nyeu’s language and traditional dress are symbolic of their identity. Traditional dance the Sa Ni the dance symbolized the ancestial worship as well as contest speaking Nyeu contest have been performed in the ceremony. In conclusion, Though the interaction with other ethnic groups, the Nyeu can adapt themselves with the other cultural groups preservatation of the Nyeu identity have been intertwined in the same process and social integration has been achiered.
Share
COinS