Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลอดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตร่วมกับกระบวนการนาโนฟิลเตรชันเพื่อการนำน้ำหล่อเย็นกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Combination of ultraviolet lamp and nanofiltration process for reuse of cooling water
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1540
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเดินระบบหลอดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตร่วมกับกระบวนการนาโนฟิลเตรชันเพื่อนำน้ำทิ้งจากระบบหล่อเย็นกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ปัจจัยที่พิจารณา ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาสัมผัสกับน้ำของรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ 4, 6, 8 และ 10 วินาที ความดันในการเดินระบบที่ 3, 4, 5 และ 6 บาร์ และอัตราส่วนการผลิตน้ำสะอาด (% recovery) ที่ร้อยละ 30, 40, 50 และ 60 จากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการผลิตน้ำสะอาดสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มค่าความดันในการเดินระบบ ในขณะที่การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนการผลิตน้ำสะอาด(%recovery) ที่สูงกว่าร้อยละ 50 ส่งผลให้น้ำสะอาดที่ผลิตได้และประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสิ่งเจือปนลดลง โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเดินระบบอยู่ที่ ระยะเวลาสัมผัสกับน้ำของรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต 10 วินาที, ความดัน 5 บาร์ และอัตราส่วนการผลิตน้ำสะอาดที่ร้อยละ 30 ซึ่งอัตราการผลิตน้ำสะอาดสูงที่สุด คือ 0.57x10-6 เมตรต่อวินาที และเมื่อเดินระบบระยะยาวพบว่าอัตราการผลิตน้ำสะอาดค่อนข้างคงที่ตลอดการทดลอง 240 ชั่วโมง โดยที่น้ำสะอาดที่ผลิตได้จากระบบมีค่า pH ระหว่าง 8.2-8.7 ส่วนซีโอดีมีค่าระหว่าง 10.5-12.4 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สามารถกำจัดความกระด้างและความขุ่นได้เกือบทั้งหมด ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความนำไฟฟ้า, ของแข็งละลาย, คลอไรด์, แบคทีเรียรวม ซัลเฟตและฟอสเฟตอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 93-96, 85-95, 69-79 และ 99-100 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งคุณภาพน้ำที่ผลิตได้นั้นสูงเพียงพอที่จะนำกลับมาใช้ในระบบหล่อเย็นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to study and evaluate optimum condition for the combination of ultraviolet lamp and nanofiltration process for reuse of cooling water. The parameters determined in the study were contact time of ultraviolet radiation at 4, 6, 8 and 10 s, operating pressure at 3, 4, 5 and 6 bar and recovery percentage at 30, 40, 50 and 60.The results showed that when higher operating pressure were performed, higher fluxes were obtained. In contrast, an increase in recovery percentage higher than fifty percent, resulted in less fluxes and lower removal efficiencies of the system. The optimum operating condition found in this study is suggested to be with contact time 10 s, operating pressure 5 bar and recovery percentage at 30. The highest flux that was obtained was 0.57x10-6 m/s. The permeate flux for long run operation throughout 240 hours was almost constant. The permeate had pH value in the range of 8.2-8.7, COD value in the range of 10.5-12.4 mg/l. The removal efficiency percentages for conductivity, total dissolve solid, chloride, total hardness, turbidity, total bacteria, sulphate and phosphate were found to be in the range of 93-96, 85-95, 69-79 and 99-100 respectively. As a result, the permeate quality seems to be acceptable for reuse in cooling system.
Share
COinS