Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Does it deliver? an analysis of the sustainable development benefits from clean development mechanism (CDM) projects in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประโยชน์ทางด้านการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของโครงการภายใต้กลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sopitsuda Tongsopit
Second Advisor
Pisanu Sangiampongsa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.916
Abstract
Over the last decade a growing consensus has emerged to address climate change, and international agreements on the regulation of emissions of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gasses (GHGs), namely the Kyoto Protocol, have come into full effect. Under the Kyoto protocol, developed countries agreed to reduce emissions of GHGs by an average of 5% of 1990 levels by 2012. Three mechanisms were set up, including the Clean Development Mechanism (CDM), which allows Annex 1 (developed) countries to source a percentage of their emission reductions within developing countries. The goals of this were to allow countries to purchase emission reductions at the lowest possible cost while contributing to sustainable development in the host country. However, the CDM has come under fire for not living up to its claims. Both the emission reduction claims and sustainable development benefits have been questioned. Each developing country under the CDM sets its own requirements for fulfilling sustainable development requirements that are inline with its development priorities. Thailand has relatively more strict requirements than many other countries, and this study analyzes whether these requirements have contributed to greater development benefits from CDM projects in Thailand. Through analysis of project design documents (PDDs) and interviews with private sector project developers, local stakeholders, and public sector actors, results show that while projects have contributed somewhat to local sustainable development, these benefits are constrained by a number of factors, including their small-scale, market effects, and by policy challenges.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา นานาประเทศได้มีความพยายามที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ ซึ่งนำมาสู่ข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซเรือนกระจกอื่นๆ ภายใต้พันธสัญญาที่เรียกว่า พิธีสารเกียวโต ภายใต้พิธีสารเกียวโต ประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วได้มีข้อตกลงร่วมกันในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกภายในปี 2555 ให้ได้ 5% เมื่อเทียบกับระดับการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี 2533 พิธีสารเกียวโตได้กำหนดกลไกยืดหยุ่นขึ้นมา 3 กลไก รวมถึงกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด (CDM) ซึ่งอนุญาตให้กลุ่มประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว (Annex I) ดำเนินการโครงการเพื่อให้เกิดการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ ประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วสามารถซื้อคาร์บอนเครดิตในราคาที่ต่ำที่สุด อีกทั้งยังมีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการดำเนินงานของกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด อาจไม่ได้สอดคล้องกับเป้าประสงค์ที่ได้รับการกล่าวอ้างได้ มีผู้ตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับผลการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกเกิดขึ้นจริง และผลประโยชน์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงจากการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ทั้งนี้ ประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาแต่ละประเทศได้ตั้งเกณฑ์การอนุมติโครงการของตนเอง เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการในการพัฒนาของประเทศ สำหรับประเทศไทยมีเกณฑ์การอนุมัติที่เข้มงวดกว่าประเทศอื่นๆ ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้วิเคราะห์ว่าเกณฑ์การอนุมัติที่เข้มงวดดังกล่าว ได้เพิ่มพูนประโยชน์ทางด้านการพัฒนาจากโครงการกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดในประเทศไทยหรือไม่ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเอกสารประกอบโครงการ (PDD) และการสอบถามความคิดเห็นจากผู้พัฒนาโครงการภาคเอกชน ผู้เข้าร่วมฟังความคิดเห็นของโครงการในท้องถิ่น และหน่วยงานภาครัฐ พบว่า โครงการภายใต้กลไกพัฒนาที่สะอาดของประเทศไทย ได้ก่อให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ทางด้านการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนสู่ท้องถิ่นในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจะมากหรือน้อย ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยต่างๆ หลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ ขนาดของโครงการ การดำเนินงานทางการตลาด และข้อจำกัดทางด้านนโยบาย
Share
COinS