Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mosses diversity in Kew Mae Pan and Ang Ka Areas, Doi Inthanon National Park, Chaing Mai Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของมอสส์ในบริเวณกิ่วแม่ปานและบริเวณอ่างกา อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยอินทนนท์ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tosak Seelanan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1134
Abstract
The investigation of diversity of mosses in Doi Inthanon National Park, Chiang Mai province, was carried out in two representative areas, namely Khew Mae Pan and Ang Ka, during July 2007-July 2008. In total, 810 specimens of mosses were collected, comprising of 101 species in 59 genera 27 families. The moss families with the highest species was Sematophyllaceae (16 species), followed by Fissidentaceae and Meteoriaceae (10 species). Most taxa found belong to Indochines flora elements while the rest are of common Asian flora with two are worldwide distributed. One species enlisted in the ICUN red list was also found, namely Distichophyllum carinatum Dixon & W. E. Nicholson. It had been found that as many as 16 species of mosses were new records to Thailand, namely Clastobryopsis brevinervis M. Fleisch.,Clastobryopsis planula (Mitt.) M. Fleisch. var. planula, Clastobryopsis planula var. delicata (M. Fleisch.) B. C. Tan & Y. Jia, Clastobryopsis robusta (Broth.) M. Fleisch., Didymodon maschalogena (Renauld & Car-dot) Broth., Distichophyllum carinatum Dixon & W. E. Nicholson, Distichophyllum collenchymatosum Cardot., Distichophyllum maibarae Besch., Distichophyllum wanianum B. C. Tan & P. J. Lin, Fissidens obscurus Mitt., Glossadelphus prostratus (Dozy & Molk.) M. Flesich., Meteorium subpolytrichum (Besch.) Broth., Oligotrichum obtusatum Mitt., Oligotrichum semilamellatum (Hook. F.) Mitt, Rhizomnium striatulum (Mitt.) T. J. Kop., and Warburgiella bistrumosa (Müll. Hal.) M. Fleisch. In addition, it is suggested that Warburgiella bistrumosa may have wilder geographic distribution, and may no longer be an endemic to the Philippines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสำรวจความหลากหลายของมอสส์ในอุทยานแห่งชาติดอยอินทนนท์ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่จากพื้นที่ตัวแทน 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ บริเวณกิ่วแม่ปานและบริเวณอ่างกา ได้ดำเนินการระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2551 ซึ่งสามารถรวบรวมตัวอย่างได้ทั้งสิ้น 810 หมายเลข จำแนกเป็นมอสส์ 101 ชนิด ใน 59 สกุล 27 วงศ์ มอสส์วงศ์ที่พบจำนวนชนิดมากที่สุด คือ Sematophyllaceae พบ 16 ชนิด มอสส์วงศ์ที่พบจำนวนชนิดรองลงมาคือ Fissidentacea และ Meteoriaceae พบวงศ์ละ 10 ขนิด มอสที่พบส่วนใหญ่เป็นมอสส์ที่มีการกระจายพันธุ์อยู่ในเขตอินโดจีน ส่วนที่เหลือเป็นมอสส์ที่ขึ้นทั่วไปในทวีปเอเชีย และมี 2 ชนิดที่มีการกระจายทั่วโลก มอสส์ที่อยู่ในบัญชีรายชื่อมอสส์ที่เสี่ยงต่อการสูญพันธุ์ของ ICUN และพบในพื้นที่ศึกษามี 1 ชนิด คือ Distichophyllum carinatum Dixon & W. E. Nicholson นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่ามีมอสส์ 16 ชนิด เป็นมอสส์ที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบในประเทศไทยมาก่อน ได้แก่ Clastobryopsis brevinervis M. Fleisch., Clastobryopsis planula (Mitt.) M. Fleisch. var. planula, Clastobryopsis planula var. delicata (M. Fleisch.) B. C. Tan & Y. Jia, Clastobryopsis robusta (Broth.) M. Fleisch., Didymodon maschalogena (Renauld & Car-dot) Broth., Distichophyllum carinatum Dixon & W. E. Nicholson, Distichophyllum collenchymatosum Cardot., Distichophyllum maibarae Besch., Distichophyllum wanianum B. C. Tan & P. J. Lin, Fissidens obscurus Mitt., Glossadelphus prostratus (Dozy & Molk.) M. Flesich., Meteorium subpolytrichum (Besch.) Broth., Oligotrichum aligerum/obtusatum Mitt., Rhizomnium striatulum (Mitt.) T. J. Kop., และ Warburgiella bistrumosa (Müll. Hal.) M. Fleisch. สำหรับมอสส์ชนิด Warburgiella bistrumosa นั้น น่าจะมีการกระจายพันธุ์กว้างกว่าที่เคยมีรายงานไว้ และอาจจะไม่ใช่พืชเฉพาะถิ่นของฟิลิปปินส์อีกต่อไป
Share
COinS