Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selection of highly variable chloroplast DNA sequences for genetic relationship study of tobacco cultivars in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดเลือกลำดับดีเอ็นเอของคลอโรพลาสต์ที่แปรผันได้สูงเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมของพันธุ์ยาสูบในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessada Denduangboripant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1114
Abstract
In Thailand, imported and local tobacco cultivars have different regulations in tariff collection. However, there are major legal and technical problems on how to distinguish between the two groups of tobacco cultivars. In this study, highly-variable noncoding regions of chloroplast DNA was ntroduced to study genetic relatonships among totally 51 local and imported tobacco cultvars (Virginia, Turkish, and Burley cultivar groups) grown in Thailand. The amplification and sequencing results revealed that six out of nine regions (rp/32-trnL, ndhC-trnV, ndhF-rpl32, psbD-trnT, psbJ-petA and atpl-atpH) showed polymorphic sequence characteristcs, both in sequence engths and the amounts of base usbstitutions. Flmost all of Virginia cultivars were different in nucleotide sequence from the other cultivars. rpl32-trnL region could also distinguish seven local cultivars and one roll-your-own tobacco product with a large 66 bp insertion. The sequence polymorphism of rpl32-trnL region was in the highest vaue with 10.47% variability and 75 potentially informative characters. A multiplex PCR technique was successfully developed to distinguish Virginia cultivars and the seven special local cultivars from the others. This marker can be used as a solution for the "local" and "imported" cultivar problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยีอัตราการจัดเก็บภาษีระหว่างยาสูบสายพันธุ์พ้นเมือง และสายพันธุ์นำเข้าที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีปัญหาใหญ่ทั้งทางด้านกฎหมายและด้านเทคนิคในการแยกแยะสายพันธุ์ยาสูบทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้ออกจากกันในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำบริเวณที่ไม่ถอดรหัสซึ่งมีความแปรผันสูงจากดีเอ็นเอในคอลโรพลาสต์มาใช้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างยาสูบพันธุ์พื้นเมืองและพันธุ์นำเข้า (กลุ่มสายพันธุ์เวอร์ยิเนีย เตอร์กิซ และเบอร์เลย์) รวม 51 สายพันธุ์ที่ปลูกในประเทศไทย ผลการเพิ่มปริมาณและการอ่านลำดับดีเอ็นเอพบว่า ใน 9 บริเวณนั้นมี 6 บริเวณ (rpl32-trnL, ndhC-trnV, ndhF-rpl32, psbD-trnT, psbJ-petA และ atpl-atpH) ที่แสดงความแตกต่างของลำดับดีเอ็นเอทั้งความยาวของลำดับเบสและการแทนที่ของเบส ยาสูบพันธุ์เวอร์ยิเนียเกือบทั้งหมด มีลำดับดีเอ็นเอที่แตกต่างจากพันธุ์อื่น ๆ บริเวณ rpl32-trnL ยังสามารถแยกแยะพันธุ์พื้นเมือง 7 สายพันธุ์ และอีก 1 ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเส้นมวนเอง ด้วยดีเอ็นเอชิ้นแทรกขนาดใหญ่ 66 คู่เบส ความแตกต่างของลำดับดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ rpl32-trnL มีค่าสูงสุดคือ 10.47% ของความแปรผันและ 75 จำนวนลักษณะที่สามารถให้ข้อมูลได้ เคนิคมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นซึ่งสามารถแยกแยะยาสูบพันธุ์เวอร์ยิเนีย และพันธุ์พื้นเมืองพิเศษ 7 สายพันธุ์ ออกจากพันธุ์อื่น ๆ ได้ เครื่องหมายโมเลกุลนี้สามารถใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาระหว่างยาสูบสายพันธุ์พื้นเมืองและนำเข้าได้
Share
COinS