Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองของนโยบายการค้าเสรีไทย-ออสเตรเลีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of Thailand-Australia free trade policy
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.853
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงกระบวนการในการทำความตกลงการค้าเสรีไทย – ออสเตรเลีย ตัวแสดงที่เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการทำความตกลงฯ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแสดงเหล่านั้น ผู้ได้ประโยชน์และเสียประโยชน์จากความตกลงฯ และทำไมจึงเป็นเช่นนั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ได้สร้างชุมชนนโยบายหนึ่งขึ้นมาภายในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายการค้าเสรีไทย – ออสเตรเลีย ภายในชุมชนนโยบายนี้ นายทุนผูกขาดที่เข้ามาดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองในรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทนำ มีอิทธิพลเหนือ ซึ่งมีนัยยะของการครอบงำภายในชุมชนนโยบาย เป็นผลให้นายทุนผูกขาดกลุ่มนี้ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากนโยบายอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเมื่อนโยบายนี้มีผลบังคับใช้ ที่เป็นเช่นนี้ก็เนื่องมาจาก รัฐภายใต้รัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ มีคุณลักษณะเป็นทุนนิยมผูกขาดครอบครองอำนาจรัฐ (state monopoly capitalism) ที่นายทุนผูกขาดเข้ามาครอบครองอำนาจรัฐ และใช้อำนาจและกลไกรัฐเป็นเครื่องมือในการกำหนดนโยบายการค้าเสรี ไทย – ออสเตรเลีย เพื่อสนับสนุนผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มตนอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this dissertation is to study Thailand – Australia Free Trade policy–making process, actors who participated and their relationships, the stakeholders and why it has been like this. The study found that the Thaksin government organized a policy community in this policy – making process. The monopoly capitalists in the Thaksin government had the leading role to influence over and/or dominated significantly in this policy community. As a result this monopoly capitalists took significantly advantages from this policy when this policy had been implemented. It has been like this because state under the Thaksin government was state monopoly capitalism which some of monopoly capitalists came to occupy state power and used state power and state mechanism as an instrument to support their own interests. Thailand – Australia free trade policy was a selected policy that the Thaksin government used for supporting their own interests.
Share
COinS