Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดอาร์เซนิกจากคอนเดนเสทโดยใช้หอสกัดแบบจานมีรู และป้อนสารแบบพัลส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of arsenic from condensate using pulse sieve plate column
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1307
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดอาร์เซนิกจากคอนเดนเสทด้วยวิธีสกัดของเหลว-ของเหลวโดยใช้หอสกัดแบบจานมีรู และป้อนสารแบบพัลส์ โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการการสกัดได้แก่ชนิดของสารสกัด ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด ค่า Pulse velocity อัตราส่วนระหว่างอัตราการไหลของสารป้อน และอัตราการไหลของสารสกัด เวลาในการสกัด และจำนวนรอบในการสกัดจากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดผสมระหว่างกรดไฮโดรคลอริกกับเมทานอลเป็นสารสกัดที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อเพิ่มค่า Pulse velocity และอัตราการไหลของสารป้อนให้สูงกว่าอัตราการไหลของสารสกัดพบว่าร้อยละการสกัดอาร์เซนิกมากขึ้น นอกจากนั้นยังนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองมาคำนวณสมรรถนะในการถ่ายโอนมวลในเทอมของความสูงของหน่วยถ่ายโอน (HTU[subscript oy]) ประสิทธิภาพในการถ่ายโอนมวลจะเพิ่มตามค่าความเร็วการพัลส์(Pulse velocity) และอัตราการไหลของสารป้อนที่มากขึ้น โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทดลองนี้คือเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดผสมกรดไฮโดรคลอกริก 1 M และ เมทานอล 20%(v/v) เป็นสารสกัด ค่าPulse velocity คือ 20 มม./วินาที อัตราส่วนระหว่างอัตราการไหลของสารป้อน และอัตราการไหลของสารสกัดเป็น 4:1 และใช้เวลา 180 นาที จะให้ร้อยละการสกัดอาร์เซนิก 93 % และ ค่า HTU[subscript oy]) เท่ากับ 26 ซ.ม. โดยเมื่อทำการนำสารสกัดมาใช้ซ้ำพบว่าสามารถนำมาใช้สกัดได้ 4 รอบซึ่งสามารถสกัดอาร์เซนิกจากคอนเดนเสทได้ต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Removal of arsenic from natural gas condensate by liquid-liquid extraction using a pulse sieve plate column has been investigated. The condensate was used as the feed solution. The effects of types and concentrations of the extractants, pulse velocity, the volumetric flow rate ratio of feed solution to extractant, and the residence time and extraction number on arsenic removal were investigated. The results showed that an acidic extractant of HCl solution mixed with methanol was the best extractant in this case. It was obvious that the percentage of extraction increased with the pulse velocity. Higher flow rate of the condensate than the flow rate of the extractant increased the percentage of extraction. Mass transfer performance in terms of the overall height of transfer unit (HTU[subscript oy]) was also studied. The efficient mass transfer could be achieved by increasing pulse velocity and the volumetric flow rate of the condensate. By using the mixture of 1 M HCl and 20% (v/v) methanol as the extractant at the pulse velocity of 20 mm/s, the volumetric flow rate ratio of the condensate to extractant of 4:1 and the residence time of 180 minutes, 93% arsenic could be extracted corresponded to the calculated HTU[subscript oy]) of 26 cm. The iterative extraction with the reused extractant was not more than 4 cycles. The amount of arsenic remained in the condensate was much less than the permissible value defined by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
Share
COinS