Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดปริมาณคดีขึ้นสู่ศาลอุทธรณ์โดยการกลั่นกรองการอุทธรณ์ดุลพินิจในการกำหนดโทษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of the appellation to the appeal court by prohibiting the appeal of punishing designation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.313
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่า การอุทธรณ์คำพิพากษาของไทยนั้น เดิมไม่เคยมีบทบัญญัติห้ามการอุทธรณ์มาก่อน ทำให้ปริมาณคดีขึ้นสู่ศาลอุทธรณ์เป็นจำนวนมาก จึงได้มีการจำกัดสิทธิไม่ให้คู่ความอุทธรณ์คดีกันอย่างไม่จำเป็น เพื่อป้องกันมิให้คดีที่ไม่มีสาระสำคัญขึ้นสู่การพิจารณาของศาลอุทธรณ์ การอุทธรณ์ดุลพินิจในการกำหนดโทษ ซึ่งถือเป็นปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงนั้น ประเทศไทยให้สิทธิในการอุทธรณ์ปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงได้ถึงสองครั้งและไม่มีข้อจำกัดเรื่องการอุทธรณ์ดุลพินิจในการกำหนดโทษของศาลชั้นต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกระบวนพิจารณาของศาลต่างประเทศ เช่นประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาจะไม่มีการอุทธรณ์การกำหนดโทษ เว้นแต่ศาลลงโทษเกินตารางการกำหนดโทษ ประเทศอังกฤษจะอุทธรณ์การกำหนดโทษได้ต้องได้รับอนุญาตจากศาลอุทธรณ์ฝ่ายคดีอาญาก่อน และประเทศฝรั่งเศส ไม่ได้มีการแยกการอุทธรณ์การกำหนดโทษ จึงให้สิทธิในการอุทธรณ์ทั้งปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงและปัญหาข้อกฎหมาย แต่ให้สิทธิในการอุทธรณ์ปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงเพียงครั้งเดียววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอแนวคิดว่าในอนาคตควรเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา โดยมีการแยกการอุทธรณ์การกำหนดโทษออกจากการอุทธรณ์ปัญหาข้อเท็จจริง เช่นเดียวกับประเทศอังกฤษ เพื่อให้คดีที่มีความสำคัญได้รับการพิจารณาอย่างรวดเร็ว และลดปริมาณของการอุทธรณ์ดุลพินิจในการกำหนดโทษของศาลชั้นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis finds that there is no limitation on appeal of sentencing discretion in Thailand. Numerous cases are now brought before appellate courts as a result. It is, therefore, necessary to restrict the rights to appeal to alleviate backlogged of appellate cases particularly those that the lower courts’ discretions have been properly administered.The appeal of punishment designation is deemed as factual issue for appeal under Thai law. There is no limitation for appellate review on factual issues which include punishment discretion of the court of first instance. This research finds that in some foreign jurisdictions there are various restrictions to the appeal of sentencing discretion, e.g. in The United States of America appeal of punishment designation is not allowed unless the sentence deviates from provided sentencing guidelines. In the United Kingdoms similar type of appeal is allowed with the consent of a judge of Criminal Court of Appeals. French law, however, does not provide for any limitation for appeal of fact but limits for single appeal.In order to speed up the appellate process so that more important cases can be reviewed and to reduce the number of case backlogged, this thesis proposes that legal provisions pertaining to appeal procedure should be amended. The amendments should, as it does in the law of the United Kingdoms, clearly distinguish the appeal of other factual circumstances from appeal of sentencing discretion.
Creative Commons License