Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Feasibility study of using Pygmy waterboatman, Micronecta grisea, instead of Temephos larvicides in controlling of Aedes aegypti larvae
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้มวนกรรเชียงจิ๋ว Micronecta grisea แทนการใช้เทมีฟอสในการควบคุมลูกน้ำยุงลาย Aedes aegypi
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
Second Advisor
Usavadee Thavara
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2068
Abstract
Pygmy waterboatmen, Micronecta grisea, were collected and used to establish laboratory cultures in order to study the predation rates and feeding behavior of nymphal instars (N) and adults against third instar larvae (L3) of Aedes aegypti to assess their potential for biological control. The body length, head length and head capsule size of 330 nymphs and 71 adults of M. grisea, collected from Bang Bua Thong District, Nonthaburi Province, Thailand, were measured using a stereo microscope. Five discrete nymphal instars (N1-N5) plus adults could be classified by body length; the 1st (N1; 0.54-0.65 mm), 2nd(N2; 0.69-0.84 mm), 3rd(N3; 0.9-1.11 mm), 4th(N4; 1.29-1.56 mm) and 5th(N5; 1.74-1.98 mm) nymphal instars plus adults (2.07-2.43 mm). Nymphs classified as three discrete size categories, small (N1&N2), medium (N3&N4) and large (N5), including adults were examined for predation rates and prey handling times when fed L3 Ae. aegypti at different predator to prey ratios, Prey searching and handling times decreased with increasing size of M. grisea and were consisten with the Type II functional predator-prey response. The 5th nymphal instar and adult of M. grisea were tested the ability of M. grisea to feed on L3 Ae. aegypti to examine their efficiency. Temephos zeolite granules, applied in water at 1 ppm, were also tested against Ae. aegypti larvae. The number of live mosquito larvae left was recorded and found that, within 24 hours, temephos and adult showed the highest mortality percentages (100% and 99%, respectively), whereas the fifth instar nymph killed 64% of the mosquito larvae. Feeding behavior of M. grisea was observed during the feeding tests. Compared with adult of M. grisea, the fifth instar nymph took more time feeding on Ae. aegypti larvae. When using one adult M. grisea, within 72 h, the highest larval mortality percentages occurred at the lowest prey densities which also showed in further feeding tests in small scale containers, exhibited higher prey mortality (percentages) at the lower prey density. The effects of temephos on M. grisea were also tested and results revealed complete mortality of M. grisea within 8 hours of exposure. As larvicides applied in the field are toxic to M. grisea, but M. grisea's satisfactory results provided excellent control against Ae. aegypti larvae, controlling methods should be safe in the areas as well as promoting benefits for conservation of effective predators to control mosquito population in the nature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋ว (Micronecta grisea) จากแหล่งเพาะพันธุ์ธรรมชาติ อำเภอบางบัวทอง จังหวัดนนทบุรี และนำมาเพาะเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและพฤติกรรมของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วแต่ละระยะในการกินลูกน้ำยุงลาย (Aedes aegypti) ระยะที่ 3 สำหรับใช้ในการควบคุมโดยชีววิธี จากการวัดความยาวลำตัว ความยาวหัว และความกว้างหัวของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วระยะตัวอ่อน 330 ตัว และตัวเต็มวัย 71 ตัว พบว่ามวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วมีระยะตัวอ่อน ทั้ง 5 ระยะ (N1-N5) และตัวเต็มวัย โดยการจำแนกด้วยความยาวลำตัว ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.54-0.65 มม.(N1) 0.69-0.84 มม.(N2) 0.9-1.11 มม.(N3) 1.29-1.56 มม.(N4) 1.74-1.98 มม.(N5) และ 2.07-2.43 มม. นอกจากนั้นตัวอ่อนของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วยังแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามความยาวลำตัว ได้แก่ ขนาดเล็ก (N1 และ N2) ขนาดกลาง (N3 และ N4) และขนาดใหญ่ (N5) เพื่อทำการทดลองกินลูกน้ำยุงร่วมกับตัวเต็มวัยของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋ว พบว่าเวลาในการหาเหยื่อและเวลาในการจับกินเหยื่อลดลงเมื่อขนาดของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกินเหยื่อของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วสอดคล้องกับความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ล่ากับเหยื่อแบบที่ 2 จากการเปรียบเทียบการกินลูกน้ำยุงลายของตัวอ่อนระยะสุดท้ายและตัวเต็มวัยของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋ว และการใช้เทมีฟอสความเข้มข้น 1 ppm พบว่าภายในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เทมีฟอสและตัวเต็มวัยของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วทำให้ลูกน้ำยุงตายมากที่สุด (100% และ 99% ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่ตัวอ่อนระยะสุดท้ายทำลายลูกน้ำยุงได้ 64% ระหว่างการทดลองตัวอ่อนระยะสุดท้ายใช้เวลาในการกินเหยื่อมากกว่าตัวเต็มวัยของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋ว และเมื่อทดลองใช้ตัวเต็มวัยของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋ว 1 ตัวกินลูกน้ำยุงจำนวนต่างๆ กันในเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายของลูกน้ำยุงมีค่าสูงที่สุด ในการทดลองที่เริ่มต้นด้วยจำนวนเหยื่อน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งให้ผลเช่นเดียวกันกับการทดลองในภาชนะขนาด 25 ลิตร และสุดท้ายการทดลองใส่เทมีฟอสในภาชนะที่มีมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วอยู่ พบว่า เทมีฟอสมีผลให้มวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วตายภายในเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงหลังจากเริ่มการทดลอง จากการที่มวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วเป็นผู้ล่าที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการทำลายลูกน้ำยุงลาย ในขณะที่สารเคมีที่ใช้ควบคุมลูกน้ำยุงในปัจจุบันยังมีความเป็นพิษต่อมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋วในแหล่งน้ำเช่นกัน ดังนั้นวิธีการควบคุมที่เหมาะสมจำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นในพื้นที่ และในขณะเดียวกันควรส่งเสริมและให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับความสำคัญของมวนกรรเชียงจิ๋ว เพื่อประโยชน์สำหรับการควบคุมลูกน้ำยุงลายตามธรรมชาติต่อไป
Creative Commons License