Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Glycerol oxidation by Silica supported gold catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดชันของกลีเซอรอลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองรองรับบนซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chawalit Ngamcharussivichai
Second Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1146
Abstract
This thesis has studied the preparation, characterization and performance test of various supported gold catalysts. The preparation has been focused on immobilization of gold on amido-amidoxime functionalized SiO2 and mesoporous materials, i.e. MCM-41 and SBA-15. The conventional impregnation method using HCOH as a reducing agent was applied for comparison. The catalytic performance of supported nanogold was investigated in the liquid phase oxidation of glycerol using molecular oxygen at atmospheric pressure. Amido-SiO2, Amido-MCM-41 and Amido-SBA-15 supported Au catalysts were successfully prepared through the pH-controlling immobilization method, resulting in the high gold content and the formation of gold particles with nanosize. Controlling pH of reaction mixture by addition of a suitable amount of NaOH solution improved the glycerol conversion. The pH was optimized at 11 since it maintained the glyceric acid selectivity at a high value. The glycerol conversion was slightly enhanced by increasing the flow rate of O2. It seems that this influence affected the reaction at much less extent than the pH of reaction solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของ1,3-ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทนด้วยปฏิกิริยาโวลฟ์-คิชเนอร์ และเคลมเมนเซน เพื่อทำการเปลี่ยนหมู่คาร์บอนิลไปเป็นหมู่เมทิลีน โดยปฏิกิริยาโวลฟ์คิชเนอร์ โดยนำไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทนมาทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเมชัน และตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟดีออกซิเมชันของสารประกอบออกซีมของไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทนในภาวะเบส พบว่า ไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล เนื่องจากเกิดสารมัธยันตร์ 3,3,6,6,-เททราไฮ ดรอกซีเมทิล-1,2,4,5-เททราซีเนน ซึ่งสลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนปฏิกิริยาเคลมเมนเซนรีดักชันของ 1,3-ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทน พบว่าเกิดกรดแลกติก 84 เปอร์เซนต์แทนที่จะได้ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล โดยกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจาก 1,3-ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทนไปเป็นกรดแลกติก คาดว่าเกิดผ่านคีโท-อีนอลทอโทเมอไรเซชัน และตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาโปรตอนทรานสเฟอร์ กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยายืนยันด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาในดิวเทอเรียมออกไซด์ ซึ่งมีการรับอะตอมของดิวทิเรียมเข้าไปในหมู่เมทิลของกรดแลกติก
Share
COinS