Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The nurturing of piano beginner's musical creativity through music variation activities
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนีญา อุทัยสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.609
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเกตพัฒนาการทางความคิด สร้างสรรค์ทั้ง 4 ด้านของนักเรียนเปียโนระดับต้น ได้แก่ 1) ความคล่องแคล่วในการคิดทางดนตรี 2) ความยืดหยุ่นทางดนตรี 3) ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ทางดนตรี 4) ความลื่นไหลตามโครงสร้างทางดนตรี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) การ์ดดอกไม้ในอัตราจังหวะทั้ง 4 ชนิด 2) แผนการสอนกิจกรรม การแปรทำนอง 8 คาบเรียน โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 แบบ ได้แก่ 2.1) แผนการสอนสำหรับนักเรียนเปียโนระดับต้น ที่เรียนน้อยกว่า 1 ปี 2.2) แผนการสอนสำหรับนักเรียนเปียโนระดับต้นที่เรียนมากกว่า 1 ปี ผู้เข้าร่วมการ วิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ นักเรียนเปียโนระดับต้นที่เรียนเปียโนอยู่ที่โรงเรียนดนตรีเอกชนนอกระบบ จำนวน 8 คน ซึ่งมี อายุระหว่าง 7 – 12 ปี การดำเนินงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ พัฒนาการทางความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของเด็ก จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการเด็ก และทักษะการแปรทำนอง เพื่อนำมา พัฒนาสื่อการสอน และกิจกรรมการแปรทำนองให้เหมาะสมกับช่วงวัยของนักเรียน และมีการวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากผลงานการแปรทำนองของนักเรียน และสรุปวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยการให้ คะแนนความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางดนตรีทั้ง 4 ด้าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในช่วงคาบเรียนที่ 5 – 8 นักเรียนทุกคนมีคะแนนรวมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทาง ดนตรีเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และสามารถสรุปผลตามหัวข้อความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางดนตรีทั้ง 4 ด้าน โดยเรียงลำดับดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนมีคุณลักษณะในการคิดคล่องแคล่วทางดนตรีที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะนิสัยการคิดและ ประสบการณ์ทางดนตรีที่มี 2) นักเรียนที่เรียนเปียโนมากกว่า 1 ปี สามารถใช้ช่วงเสียงและจังหวะที่ หลากหลายได้ตั้งแต่ช่วง 4 คาบเรียนแรก ในขณะที่นักเรียนที่เรียนเปียโนระหว่าง 0 - 1 ปี ใช้ช่วงเสียงและ จังหวะได้หลากหลายมากขึ้นในช่วง 4 คาบเรียนหลัง 3) นักเรียนทุกคนมีพัฒนาการที่ดีมากขึ้นเป็น เอกลักษณ์ในแบบฉบับของตนเอง 4) นักเรียนที่แปรทำนองด้วยการใช้โครงสร้างทางดนตรีที่ดี ใช้การซ้ำ จังหวะน้อย จะสามารถสร้างสรรค์ทำนองที่มีความน่าสนใจและไพเราะได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a qualitative research. The purpose of this research was to observe piano beginners’ musical creativity development by analyzing in 4 topics such as 1) Musical Extensiveness 2) Musical Flexibility 3) Musical Originality 4) Musical Syntax. The tools used in this research were 1) flower cards of four different meters 2) teaching plan for eight classes designed for two groups of students such as 1) piano beginners who studied piano less than one year 2) piano beginners who studied piano more than one year. Participants in this research were eight piano beginners who aged between 7 to 12 years old and studying piano at private music school. The research purpose was related to children’s musical creativity development, children’s psychological development and music variation skill. Qualitative data were analyzed from students’ music variation in flower cards portfolio. Moreover, four topics of musical creativity of each student were triangulated by quantitative details. The researcher found that every student can improve musical creativity in a higher score from lesson five to lesson eight. Furthermore, the result can be explained as followed: 1) Students had different musical characteristic thinking, according to their thinking personality, and music experience. 2) Piano beginners who studied more than one year can create various melodic range and rhythm started in lesson one to lesson four while piano beginners who studied piano less than one year started to create various melodic range and rhythm from lesson five to lesson eight 3) Every student can develop their own musical originality better. 4) Students who created songs with less rhythmic repetition was able to create songs beautifully and interestingly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.