Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integration of automatic identification system (AIS) with maritime domain awareness (MDA) for Thai maritime enforcement command center (THAI-MECC)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผดิมศักดิ์ จารยะพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.490
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ด้วยเทคนิคเดลฟาย (Delphi technique) กับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) ด้วยข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ (Primary data) ที่มาจากการคัดเลือกผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการสัมภาษณ์ แสดงความคิดเห็น ผ่านแบบสอบถามของเทคนิค Delphi กำหนดประเด็นสำคัญของปัญหา เพื่อสร้างเครื่องมือและเก็บข้อมูล นำมาใช้สรุปผล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เพื่อแสดงว่าผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความคิดเห็นเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกันในการบูรณาการระบบ AIS และการผลักดันเชิงนโยบายของ MDA ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเข้าใจการตระหนักรู้ภาพสถานการณ์ทางทะเล โดยเชื่อว่าการให้อำนาจผู้นำประเทศ ในด้านนโยบายเกี่ยวกับผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเล ส่งผลต่อความมั่นคงทางทะเลและยุทธศาสตร์ของประเทศที่ยั่งยืน โดยพบประเด็นปัญหาในเรื่องที่ MDA มีผลในเรื่องของแผนยุทธศาสตร์ ที่ใช้ในการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติในทุกด้าน จึงจำเป็นที่ต้องกำหนดหน่วยงานที่เข้าได้ถึงชั้นข้อมูลเพื่อการรักษาชั้นความลับ โดยให้ศูนย์อำนวยการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเลเป็นผู้ดำเนินการ อาศัยข้อมูลจากระบบ AIS เพื่อการรักษาความปลอดภัยในทะเลและตรวจสอบเรือที่ละเมิดอธิปไตยและกระทำผิดกฎหมาย ในน่านน้ำไทย โดยต้องดำเนินการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจและผลประโยชน์สูงสุดที่ยั่งยืน ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับทะเลในทุกมิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research comprises of quantitative research using Delphi technique and qualitative research by documentary research using primary data that came from the selection of experts’ interviews through Delphi technique query from the key points of problems to create tools and collect data for conclusion and data analysis showing that experts had unanimous opinion on the integration of AIS and MDA's policy advocacy. The results showed that experts were knowledgeable in MDA situations for maintaining national maritime interests. They believed that giving powers to the country's leaders is an important factor that makes Thailand's maritime interests affect Thailand’s maritime security policy and sustainable national strategy. A problem was found in the matter that MDA had on the strategy plan used to maintain national interests in all aspects. Therefore, it is necessary to define entities that have access to data confidentiality. Those entities will rely on AIS data for maritime security and monitoring of ships that violate Thailand territorial waters sovereignty. They will also inspect ships conducting illegal acts by enforcing laws effectively both in terms of sustainable economy and benefits from the sea in all dimensions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.