Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of choral classrooms activities using collaborative learning approach on listening skills and sense of caring for others
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนีญา อุทัยสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.608
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการฟังผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมขับร้องประสานเสียงตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง 2) เพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะสนับสนุนเกื้อกูลผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมขับร้องประสานเสียงตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง ตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม ที่เรียนวิชาขับร้องประสานเสียง จำนวน 17 คน เครื่องมือการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบทักษะการฟัง 2) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมด้านทักษะการฟัง 3) แบบประเมินตนเองด้านทักษะการฟังของนักเรียน 4) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมด้านคุณลักษณะสนับสนุนเกื้อกูล 5) แบบประเมินตนเองคุณลักษณะสนับสนุนเกื้อกูล และ 6) แบบสอบถามสังคมมิติ วิเคราะห์ผลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย (ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (M) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD)) และสถิติเชิงอ้างอิงแบบกลุ่มเดียว (t-Test) วิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ด้านทักษะการฟัง นักเรียนมีคะแนนทักษะการฟังสูงกว่าก่อนการจัดกิจกรรมขับร้องประสานเสียงตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือรวมพลังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นักเรียนสามารถปฏิบัติทักษะการฟังและขับร้องให้ตรงตามระดับเสียงได้ดีและไพเราะมากขึ้นหลังการจัดกิจกรรม 2) ด้านคุณลักษณะสนับสนุนเกื้อกูล นักเรียนมีการแสดงพฤติกรรมด้านการสนับสนุนเกื้อกูลในระดับบ่อยครั้ง (M = 4.19, SD = .31) คะแนนการประเมินตนเองของนักเรียนสูงสุดในด้าน “ฉันรับฟังเมื่อเพื่อนเสนอความคิดเห็น” สอดคล้องกับผลจากการสังเกตของผู้วิจัย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีเส้นความสัมพันธ์ด้านสังคมมิติเพิ่มขึ้น 30 เส้น และมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้นหลังการจัดกิจกรรม 6 คาบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) promote listening skills using collaborative learning approach in choral classroom activities and 2) promote sense of caring for others using collaborative learning approach in choral classroom activities. 17 participants were third grade students in choir class from Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School. The tools used in this research were 1) listening skills test, 2) observation form on listening skills, 3) student’s self-evaluation form on listening skills, 4) observation form on sense of caring for others, 5) student’s self-evaluation form on sense of caring for others and 6) sociometry. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistic (mean (M) and standard deviation (SD)) and student’s t-Test. Qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis method. The research results are as followed. 1) Students had developed listening skills statistically at .05 level and improved their singing skills after participating choir classes using collaborative learning approach. 2) In average, students’ caring and sharing behaviors can be observed frequently across 6 times of activities (M = 4.19, SD = .31). The highest score of student’s self-evaluation was “listening to other people’s opinion” which match with the researcher’s observation. Moreover, the sociograms show 30 new bonds, and students’ relationship getting more complex after 6 times of activities.
Creative Commons License