Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการสนับสนุนการบริหารงานองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล อำเภอวารินชำราบ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affacting people's decision to participation in Tambon Administration Organizations in Warinchumrab District, Ubonratchathani Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรงค์ วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.783
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการสนับสนุนการบริหารงานองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล (อบต.) ประชากรที่ใช้ศึกษา ประกอบด้วย ประชาชน ข้าราชการส่วนท้องถิ่น ข้าราชการการเมือง จำนวน 861 คน และสัมภาษณ์ จำนวน 45 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านชุมชน และปัจจัยด้านองค์การ (อบต.) มีความสัมพันธ์และมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการสนับสนุนการบริหารงาน อบต. ซึ่งหากระดับการมีส่วนร่วมกิจกรรมใดสูงก็จะพบว่าระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของกิจกรรมอื่นสูงตามกันด้วย การมีส่วนร่วมส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพียงการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร ในขณะที่การมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายและการตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานของ อบต. อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างต่ำ ส่วนปัจจัยหรือสาเหตุที่ทำให้ประชาชนตัดสินใจเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมงานกับ อบต. พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ได้แก่ การเป็นหน้าที่ของประชาชน อาสาสมัครด้วยใจ มีความรู้ความสามารถ กล้าพูดกล้าแสดงความคิดเห็น เป็นที่เคารพนับถือของคนในชุมชน มีทักษะและประสบการณ์ เป็นประโยชน์กับตัวเองและชุมชน ส่วนปัจจัยด้านชุมชน ได้แก่ ชุมชนให้การสนับสนุนและเปิดโอกาสให้มีส่วนร่วม เลือกให้เป็นตัวแทน ชุมชนมีความสามัคคี และมีกลุ่มต่างๆ ที่สนับสนุนผลักดันการมีส่วนร่วม ส่วนปัจจัยด้านองค์การ ได้แก่ อบต. ดำเนินงานเป็นไปตามกฎระเบียบ เอาใจใส่กระตือรือร้นในการแก้ปัญหา มีประชาพิจารณ์ประชาคมหมู่บ้าน สำหรับตัวแบบการตัดสินใจ พบว่าทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีการตัดสินใจแบบมีเหตุผล มีระดับความถี่มากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ การตัดสินใจแบบผสม การตัดสินใจแบบกลุ่ม ตัวแบบผู้นำ ตัวแบบสถาบัน ตัวแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป และท้ายสุดเป็นตัวแบบถังขยะ สาเหตุที่คนตัดสินใจไม่เข้ามีส่วนร่วมเป็นปัจจัยด้านบุคคล คือ ในเรื่องการศึกษา ความรู้ทักษะประสบการณ์ ความคิดหรือปม (Stigmatizations) ของประชาชนที่คิดว่าตัวเองไม่สำคัญ ไม่ใช่หน้าที่ ไม่มีเวลา ขาดโอกาสการประกอบอาชีพ ส่วนปัจจัยด้านชุมชน เป็นปัญหาที่ชุมชนขาดความสามัคคี มีความขัดแย้งกัน ส่วนปัจจัยด้านองค์การ เป็นปัญหาความโปร่งใสและความเป็นธรรมาภิบาลของอบต. เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย (Factor Analysis) พบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมมีปัจจัยสำคัญ คือ ความมีหน้าตาสังคม จิตสาธารณะ การดำเนินงานของ อบต. และการเป็นเพศชาย สาเหตุที่คนตัดสินใจไม่เข้ามีส่วนร่วมเป็นปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ในเรื่องการศึกษา ความรู้ทักษะประสบการณ์ ความคิดหรือปม (Stigmatizations) ของประชาชนที่คิดว่าตัวเองไม่สำคัญ ไม่ใช่หน้าที่-เป็นหน้าที่ของรัฐ ไม่มีเวลา ขาดโอกาสการประกอบอาชีพ ส่วนปัจจัยด้านชุมชน เป็นปัญหาที่ชุมชนขาดความสามัคคี มีความขัดแย้งกัน ส่วนปัจจัยด้านองค์การ(อบต.) เป็นปัญหาความโปร่งใสและความเป็นธรรมภิบาลของ อบต. เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย (Factor Analysis) พบว่าการมีส่วนร่วมมีปัจจัยสำคัญ คือ ความมีหน้าตาสังคม จิตสาธารณะ การบริหารจัดการอบต. และการเป็นเพศชาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employs both quantitative and qualitative methods, aiming to investigate factors which have impacts on people’s decision making to participate in activities supporting the subdistrict administrative organization (SAO) in Warinchumrap district, Ubon Ratchathani province. The sample of the study consists of 861 people from local people, local officials and political officials. Interviews are also conducted from 45 people disides these groups. The findings reveals that individual, community and organization (SAO) factors have significant impacts on people’s decisions to participate in activities supporting the subdistrict administrative organization. The higher level of participation is found in one activity, the higher level is in others. The participation is lowered by access to information. The participation in policy decision making and in the inspection of the SAO administration is low. There are three sets of factors encouraging people’s decisions to participate: individual, community and organization. Individual factors are: perception of his/her duties, volunteer, knowledge, fearless of speaking, idea advocation, community’s recognition, skills and experiences, and self’s and community’s benefits. Community factors are: the supports and opportunities provided by the community, community solidarity and helping each other, various community groups for supporting. Organization factors are: SAO’s rule of law, motivation of people to join SAO’s activities, concerning with the people’s problems, public hearing and being active in problem solving. It is also found that the rational decision making model is best applied, followed by the Mixed Scanning Model, the Group Model, the Elite Model, the Institute Model, the Incremental Model and the Garbage Model, respectively. The reasons people decide not to participate are also found in the three factor categories: individual factors such as education level, knowledge, skill and experience, thinking or stigmatization, perception of insignification about his/herself, time constraints. The community factors are the lacking of community’s solidarity and conflict. The organization factors are transparency and good governance of the SAO. The factor analysis shows that factors are formed within the following categories: social reputation, service mindedness, administration and management of SAO and male gender.
Creative Commons License