Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพด้านการผลิตของการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Testing the production efficiency of foreign investment inflows
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชนก คัมภีรยส คูเวนเบิร์ค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1667
Abstract
งานศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของการลงทุนทางตรงระหว่างประเทศ, การลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ระหว่างประเทศ และการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศที่ไม่สามารถจำแนกประเภทได้ ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตของประเทศผู้รับทุน รวมถึงปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้สมการการผลิตแบบ Translog Production Function และวิธีวัดประสิทธิภาพแบบ Stochastic Frontier ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มปัจจัยทุนทางกายภาพ จะเพิ่มผลผลิตให้กับประเทศในกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มากที่สุด รองมาคือปัจจัยทุนมนุษย์ และปัจจัยการสะสมการวิจัยและพัฒนา ในทางตรงกันข้ามการเพิ่มปัจจัยแรงงาน ทำให้ผลผลิตลดลง ปัจจัยที่กำหนดความมีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของประเทศในกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1.)ปัจจัยที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตได้แก่ การลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์จากต่างประเทศ, การลงทุนที่ไม่สามารถจำแนกประเภทได้จากต่างประเทศ, ทุนมนุษย์ และระดับการพัฒนาประเทศ และ 2.) ปัจจัยที่ลดประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต ได้แก่ อัตราการเปิดประเทศ, ขนาดของตลาดเงิน, การสะสมการวิจัยและพัฒนา, ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกันของการลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์จากต่างประเทศกับขนาดของตลาดเงิน และระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา (แทนความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี) ค่าเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของประเทศในกลุ่มตัวอย่างตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 90.47 โดยประเทศในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดคือ ประเทศสิงคโปร์ (ร้อยละ 96.54) ในขณะที่ประเทศจีน (ร้อยละ 87.97) มีระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคลำดับสุดท้าย ประเทศไทยมีค่าประสิทธิภาพอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 94.09
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates the effect of foreign direct investment, foreign portfolio investment and other foreign investment on the production efficiency in host countries. In addition, this paper studies factors that may cause the production inefficiency by applying the Translog Production Function and Stochastic Frontier Approach. The empirical result indicates that increases in physical capital, human capital and stock of R&D will increase production in host countries respectively. On the other hand, an increase in labors will slowdown productivity. Factors determining production efficiency in host countries can be divided into 2 categories, which are the factors that increase production efficiency and the factors that decrease production efficiency. The first group includes foreign portfolio investment inflows, other foreign investment inflows, human capital and level of development. The second group contains trade openness, money market size, an interaction term between foreign portfolio investment inflows and money market size, stock of R&D and technological progress. From the sample of 7 countries during 1995-2005, an average technical productivity is equal to 90.47 percent. Singapore has the highest average technical productivity at 96.54 percent while China has a lowest value at 87.97 percent. Thailand has an average technical productivity of 94.09 percent.
Creative Commons License