Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Creating democratic space in Myanmar : The role of civil society organizations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างพื้นที่ประชาธิปไตยในประเทศเมียนมาร์ : บทบาทขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.812
Abstract
Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) have been present and operating in Myanmar/Burma. The thesis argues that some CSOs in Burma are trying to reach out to the poorest sectors of the country’s populations, bringing to them development assistance for those who faced economic and social problems, and others are being seen as an agent for democratization process through its political engagement in public arena. The study then tries to find out how civil society organizations in Burma create democratic space under the authoritarian regime. The study tries to understand present framework of the relationship between state and civil society organizations. The study chose the 88 Generation Students as a social movement organization which fights for democracy. It also chose Shalom Foundation as local NGO which focus on democratization. It also attempts to identify various approaches, strategies and ideologies of the organizations and examines strengths and weaknesses of them. It also analyzes the limitation of Burmese democracy and available space for CSOs in fostering democratization process in Burma. The study concludes that there are limited political opportunities for CSOs in Burma to successfully bring about democracy at the national level, but there are certain political opportunities for NGOs, as part of civil society organizations working under humanitarian approach, to expand and politicize its existing public space and can be seen as a condition for fostering long-term democratization process inside the country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์กรภาคประชาสังคมในสหภาพเมียนมาร์ได้เกิดขึ้นและมีการขับเคลื่อนมาเป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่งแล้วโดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้เสนอว่าองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมบางส่วนได้พยายามเข้าไปช่วยเหลือ ภาคส่วนที่ยากจนที่สุดของประเทศและนำการพัฒนาเข้าไปช่วยเหลือผู้ที่ประสบปัญหาด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในขณะที่องค์กรอื่นๆทำหน้าที่เสมือนเป็นตัวแทนในการขับเคลื่อนกระบวนการสร้างประชาธิปไตยผ่านการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในเวทีสาธารณะงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาว่าองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมเหล่านี้สามารถสร้างพื้นที่ประชาธิปไตยภายใต้ระบอบเผด็จการได้อย่างไร งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ พยายามจำแนกลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ที่มีอยู่ระหว่างรัฐและองค์กรภาคประ ชาสังคมโดยเลือกศึกษากรณีของ “กลุ่มคนยุคปี ๑๙๘๘ (the 88 Generation Group)" ซึ่งเป็นการรวมตัวกลุ่มของอดีตนักศึกษาที่เคลื่อนไหวเพื่อประชาธิปไตยในปี ค.ศ. ๑๙๘๘ ในฐานะที่เป็นขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมเพื่อเรียกร้องประชาธิปไตยและศึกษา กรณีของมูลนิธิ Shalom (Shalom Foundation) ในฐานะที่เป็นองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนระดับท้องถิ่นที่เน้นการทำงานในเรื่องการเสริม สร้างประชาธิปไตยนอกจากนี้งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังได้พยายามศึกษาถึงแนวคิดยุทธศาสตร์ยุทธวิธีกิจกรรมและอุดมการณ์ขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคมตลอดจนพิจารณาถึงจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนขององค์กร เหล่านี้รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อประชาธิปไตยในพม่าและพื้นที่สาธารณะที่เปิดให้องค์กรภาคประชาสังคม สามารถใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมกระบวนการสร้างประชาธิปไตย ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า องค์กรภาคประชาสังคมมีโอกาสทางการเมืองค่อนข้างจำกัดในการผลักดันเสริมสร้างประชาธิปไตยในระดับประเทศให้สำเร็จแต่ในระดับรากหญ้านั้นนับว่ายังมีโอกาสทางการเมืองอยู่บ้าง สำหรับองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ทำงานทางด้านมนุษยธรรมและอาจนับได้ว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของภาคประชาสังคมใน การขับเคลื่อนพื้นที่สาธารณะที่ดำรงอยู่ ให้กลายเป็นพื้นที่ทางการเมืองจากนั้นจึงแปลงเป็นเงื่อนไขสำหรับกระบวนการสร้างประชาธิปไตยในระยะยาวสำหรับประเทศต่อไป
Creative Commons License