Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Zhou Enlai's role in the diplomatic breakthrough of Sino-Thai relations in 1975
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของโจวเอินไหลในก้าวใหม่ของความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตไทย-จีน ค.ศ. 1975
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1933
Abstract
Zhou En Lai was the first Premier of the People’s Republic of China (PRC) who was appointed the Premier of the State Council for 27 years until the end of his life. In such a role, he played a very important role in China establishing foreign relations with countries around the world. Since the founding of the People’s Republic of China in 1949, the PRC has actively developed friendly foreign relations with many countries on the basis of the Five Principles of Peaceful Coexistence. The PRC established the official Sino-Thai diplomatic relations in 1975 which contributed to long-term development between China and Thailand and stability and development in the Asian and Southeast Asian regions. This thesis focuses on studying Zhou En Lai’s role in the new diplomatic relations of the 1970’s, and the establishment of formal Sino-Thai diplomatic relations in 1975. The changes in Sino-Thai foreign relations in the 1970’s, and the establishment of ties leading to the formalization of official diplomatic relations in 1975 resulted from Zhou En Lai’s pivotal role. This thesis then considers the subsequent and extraordinary development of the partnership between China and Thailand. Sino-Thai relations date back centuries, long before any formal diplomatic links were forged. A kindred relationship has in fact existed since the distant Sukhothai era. This long historical linkage has on occasion flourished and at other times been strained. The establishment of ties between China and Thailand, the circumstances and considerations that brought the two countries together, and the part Zhou En Lai played in the process were important in the friendship between China and Thailand. China and Thailand established diplomatic relations on July 1, 1975, when Zhou En Lai and M.R. Kukrit Pramoj the Prime Minister of Thailand, signed a Joint Communiqué to establish official diplomatic relations between the countries. The Sino-Thai leadership and the people of both countries have expended all their energies in maintaining and developing this friendly tie. The Sino-Thai partnership was initially based on mutual respect, trust and understanding. Since then, the partnership has grown tremendously.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฯพณฯ โจวเอินไหล เป็นนายกรัฐมนตรีคนแรกแห่งสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ท่านดำรงตำแหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรีเป็นระยะเวลายาวนานถึง 27 ปีจนกระทั่งถึงแก่อนิจกรรม ท่านมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศต่างๆ ประเทศจีนได้พัฒนาความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศต่าง ๆ ตั้งแต่สถาปนาประเทศเป็นสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนในปี ค.ศ.1949 ประเทศจีนได้เจริญสัมพันธไมตรีกับนานาประเทศโดยยึดหลักปัญจศีลแห่งการอยู่ร่วมกันโดยสันติ สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตอย่างเป็นทางการกับประเทศไทยในปี ค.ศ.1975 อันก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์อันยาวนานระหว่างประเทศจีนและประเทศไทย ความมั่นคงและความก้าวหน้าในเอเชียและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นการศึกษาบทบาทของนายโจวเอินไหลในด้านความสัมพันธ์ทาง การทูตในช่วงทศวรรษ 1970 และความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตอย่างเป็นทางการระหว่างจีน-ไทยในปี ค.ศ. 1975 การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศของจีน-ไทยในปี ค.ศ. 1970 และการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตอย่างเป็นทางการในช่วงทศวรรษ 1975 อันเป็นผลจากการทำหน้าที่อย่างแข็งขันของนายโจวเอินไหล นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังศึกษาพัฒนาการที่ตามมาที่มีพิเศษของความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศจีนและประเทศไทย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีนและไทยมีมาหลายศตวรรษซึ่งเป็นความสัมพันธ์ฉันญาติมิตรที่เริ่มมาตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยก่อนที่จะมีการสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการฑูตอย่างเป็นทางการ ความสัมพันธ์นี้มีทั้งช่วงเวลาที่ดีและช่วงเวลาที่ตึงเครียด การสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศจีนและประเทศไทย สถานการณ์ต่างๆ ที่ทำให้ทั้งสองประเทศมาสร้างสัมพันธไมตรีกัน และบทบาทของฯพณฯโจวเอินไหล ในขบวนการดังกล่าวมีความสำคัญต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศจีนและประเทศไทย ประเทศจีนและประเทศไทยสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตในวันที่ 1 กรกฎาคม ค.ศ. 1975 โดยมี ฯพณฯ โจวเอินไหลและหม่อมราชวงศ์คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมชผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรีของไทยในขณะนั้น ร่วมลงนามในแถลงการณ์ร่วมสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตอย่างเป็นทางการระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศ ผู้นำและประชาชนของทั้งสองประเทศมีส่วนช่วยประคับประคองและพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ฉันท์มิตรนี้ ในตอนแรกความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศจีนและประเทศไทยตั้งอยู่บนรากฐานของความเคารพ ความไว้ใจและความเข้าใจร่วมกัน นับแต่นั้นเป็นต้นมาความร่วมมือนี้ได้พัฒนาไปอย่างมาก
Share
COinS