Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการสื่อสารธรรมะเพื่อเยาวชนผ่านเว็บไซต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Dharma communication patterns for Thai youth through website
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.415
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ เนื้อหา และภาษาที่ใช้ในการถ่ายทอดธรรมะผ่านเว็บไซต์ธรรมะเพื่อเยาวชน และคุณลักษณะของสื่อเว็บไซต์เพื่อการถ่ายทอดธรรมะที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของเยาวชน โดยใช้วิธีศึกษา 2 วิธี ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ในเว็บไซต์ธรรมะเพื่อเยาวชนจำนวน 3 เว็บไซต์ ได้แก่ www.jaisabai.com, www.tamdee.net และ www.budpage.com และวิธีการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group) กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นเยาวชนอายุ 18-25 ปี จำนวน 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เว็บไซต์ Tamdee.net มีการนำเสนอในรูปแบบสื่อผสมที่ครบถ้วน ทั้งตัวอักษร ภาพนิ่ง ภาพเคลื่อนไหว ภาพวิดีโอ และเสียง ส่วนเว็บไซต์ Jaisabai.com, และ Budpage.com มีการนำเสนอในรูปแบบสื่อผสมเช่นกัน ยกเว้นการนำเสนอด้วยภาพวิดีโอ 2. เว็บไซต์ Tamdee.net มีการนำเสนอในรูปแบบรายการในทุกประเภท ทั้งรูปแบบธรรมะออนไลน์ บทความ นิทาน การ์ตูน เกม เพลง ข่าว กระทู้ และห้องสนทนา ส่วนเว็บไซต์ Budpage.com ไม่ปรากฏการนำเสนอในรูปแบบห้องสนทนาหรือ Chat ในขณะที่เว็บไซต์ Jaisabai.com ไม่ปรากฏการนำเสนอในรูปแบบธรรมะออนไลน์ กระทู้ และห้องสนทนา 3. เว็บไซต์ธรรมะเพื่อเยาวชนทั้ง 3 เว็บไซต์มีรูปแบบการสื่อสารผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต ในรูปแบบการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ส่งสารและผู้รับสารแบบไม่พร้อมกันแบบ One-to-many และการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลแบบไม่พร้อมกัน Many-to-many และยังพบว่าเว็บไซต์ Tamdee.net มีรูปแบบการสื่อสารแบบพร้อมกันทั้งในแบบ One-to-one และ One-to-many อีกด้วย 4. เนื้อหาที่อยู่ภายในเว็บไซต์ธรรมะเพื่อเยาวชนทั้ง 3 เว็บไซต์ เกือบทั้งหมดเป็นเนื้อหาประเภทหลักธรรม โดยเว็บไซต์ Jaisabai.com มีการนำเสนอประเภทเนื้อหาที่ครบถ้วน ได้แก่ เนื้อหาประเภทหลักธรรม ประวัติพุทธศาสนา ธรรมะปฏิบัติ วันสำคัญและศาสนพิธี บทสวด ข่าวสาร ส่วนเว็บไซต์ Budpage.com ไม่ปรากฎเนื้อหาประเภทบทสวด ในขณะที่เว็บไซต์ Tamdee.net ไม่ปรากฎเนื้อหาประเภทวันสำคัญและศาสนพิธี และบทสวด 5. เว็บไซต์ธรรมะเพื่อเยาวชนทั้ง 3 เว็บไซต์ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการใช้ภาษาแบบไม่เป็นทางการ (Informal Language) และบางส่วนใช้ภาษาแบบเป็นทางการ (Formal Language) 6. คุณลักษณะเว็บไซต์ธรรมะที่เยาวชนต้องการในเรื่องของรูปแบบการนำเสนอ ได้แก่ การตกแต่งหน้าเว็บเพจให้มีความความเคลื่อนไหวโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์กราฟฟิก สีสันที่สดใส การจัดหมวดหมู่ของเนื้อหาให้เป็นระเบียบ รวมทั้งการนำเสนอข้อความร่วมกับภาพนิ่ง หรือภาพเคลื่อนไหวที่สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหา และการนำเสนอในรูปแบบนิทาน/การ์ตูนที่ให้แง่คิดสอนใจเป็นหลัก เยาวชนต้องการเนื้อหาธรรมะที่มีความใกล้ชิดและเกี่ยวข้อง สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ทั้งในด้านการเป็นที่ปรึกษา ปรับมุมมองชีวิต และสามารถตอบสนองกลับได้ทันที ส่วนการใช้ภาษาต้องการภาษาเรียบง่าย ใช้ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤตแต่น้อย รวมทั้งยกตัวอย่างประกอบให้เห็นเป็นรูปธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is conducted as a Qualitative research which its objectives are to study forms, contents, languages that are used to convey moral messages (Dharma) through dharma websites to satisfy Thai youth’s need. This research is conducted with two methods that are content analysis in three dharma websites for Thai youth comprising www.jaisabai.com, www.tamdee.net, www.budpage.com and focus group targeting at Thai youth at ages ranging from 18-25,there are three focus groups; each of which consist of eight persons. The results of this research are shown as follows; 1. The website Tamdee.net presents its moral messages in the form of multimedia including letters, still pictures, motion pictures, VDO playing, and sound. In addition, the website Jaisabai.com and Budpage.com also present their messages in the same form as Tamdee.net, except for VDO playing. 2. In order to satisfy Thai youth’s need, The website Tamdee.net present its messages in various forms consisting of online dharma, articles, fables, cartoons, games, songs, news, webboard and chat rooms. Whereas the website Budpage.com doesn't present its messages in the form of chat rooms, and the website Jaisabai.com doesn't present its massages in the forms of online presentation, webboard and chat room. 3. These 3 Dharma websites for Thai youth in simultaneously convey their messages to viewers through internet in the forms of one-to-many and many-to-many Asynchronous Communication. Moreover, the website Tamdee.net are also found that it concurrently presents messages to viewers in the forms of both one-to-one and one-to many Synchronous Communications. 4. The contents of these three websites mostly contain Dharma principles. The website Jaisabai.com presents various contents which include dharma principles, Buddhism's history, dharma practice, Buddhist holidays and ceremonies, chanting songs and related information. While chanting songs are not found on the website Budpage.com and Buddhist ceremonies and chanting songs are not found on the website Tamdee.net. 5. These three Dharma websites mainly present their massage which Informal Language and partly with Formal Language. 6. The characteristics of Dharma website required by Thai youth are colorful and animation webpages, well-organized contents, relevance of their messages to both still and motion pictures and forms of presentation such as fables and cartoons which can easily provide them with some ideas that can be applied to their daily life as a tool for helping solve problems in life, changing their attitudes with immediate feedback. Furthermore, in term of language, it should be easily understand and tangible and a little bit of Pali-Sanskrit Language and more realize example.
Creative Commons License