Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gut bacteriome and metabolome of large roundworm (ascaris lumbricoides) in Thai patients
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย พยุงภร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์และชีววิทยาเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.604
Abstract
โรคพยาธิไส้เดือน (Ascariasis) คือ การติดเชื้อพยาธิในลำไส้อันเกิดจากพยาธิไส้เดือน (Ascaris lumbricoides) ที่พบมากในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา และมีแนวโน้มต่อการดื้อยาต้านพยาธิในมนุษย์มากยิ่งขึ้น จากองค์ความรู้ในปัจจุบันพบว่าสังคมแบคทีเรียในลำไส้มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อสรีรวิทยา และภูมิคุ้มกันของมนุษย์ อย่างไรก็ตามพยาธิ และแบคทีเรียที่อาศัยอยู่ในลำไส้ที่สภาพแวดล้อมเดียวกันกลับไม่พบรายงานปฏิสัมพันธ์อย่างชัดเจน เพื่อให้เข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนเหล่านี้จึงทำการศึกษาสังคมแบคทีเรียในลำไส้ของพยาธิ และอุจจาระของมนุษย์ด้วยเทคโนโลยีวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสยุคใหม่ (NGS; Next-generation sequencing) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสถานะการติดเชื้อโรคพยาธิสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบของสังคมแบคทีเรียในลำไส้หนอนพยาธิ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาเมตาโบโลมในลำไส้พยาธิผ่านการระบุชนิด และโครงสร้างของสารเมแทบอไลต์ด้วยเทคโนโลยีวิเคราะห์อัลตราไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสส์สเปกโทรเมตรี (UHPLC-MS; Ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry) พบระดับของสารชีวโมเลกุลที่จำเป็นอาทิ กรดอะมิโน ไขมัน และสารตั้งต้นของนิวคลีโอไทด์เพิ่มมากขึ้นในพยาธิที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อรุนแรง ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่าสารเมแทบอไลต์เหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการผลิตไข่พยาธิและการเกิดโรคพยาธิไส้เดือน จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการค้นพบนี้จะช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการทำงานของแบคทีเรียในลำไส้หนอนพยาธิ รวมถึงช่วยให้ค้นพบแนวทางในการรักษาโรคปรสิตแบบใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ascariasis is an intestinal helminth infection caused by large roundworms (Ascaris lumbricoides), which is commonly found in developing countries and tends to increase resistance against anthelmintic treatment in humans. With current knowledge, the gut bacteriome contributes a fundamental role in host physiology and immunity. However, helminths and bacteria in guts share the same environment, and it is unclear how they interact. To further understand these complex interactions, the bacteriome in the gut of helminths and fecal samples of participants were analyzed by next-generation sequencing (NGS). Results showed that the ascariasis status was associated with the bacterial composition in the gut of helminths. Moreover, the metabolomes in the gut of helminths were characterized as metabolites based on ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (UHPLC-MS). Increasing levels of essential biomolecules including amino acids, lipids, and nucleotide precursors were observed in the helminths isolated from heavy infected patients, implying that these metabolites might be related to the production of helminth eggs and ascariasis pathogenicity. Interestingly, our findings are the first step to a better understanding of mechanisms by which bacteriome in the gut helminths may reveal novel and more effective approaches to the therapy of parasite disease.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.