Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Magical realism and the presentation of traumatic memory in contemporary Thai novels
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญา วัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.813
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ลักษณะสัจนิยมมหัศจรรย์ในการนำเสนอความทรงจำบาดแผลในนวนิยายไทยร่วมสมัยคัดสรร ได้แก่ โลกประหลาดในประวัติศาสตร์ความเศร้า ฉบับปรับปรุงใหม่ (2555) ของศิริวร แก้วกาญจน์ พุทธศักราชอัสดงกับทรงจำของทรงจำของแมวกุหลาบดำ (2559) ของวีรพร นิติประภา และวายัง อมฤต (2561) ของอนุสรณ์ ติปยานนท์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้องค์ประกอบสัจนิยมควบคู่ไปกับความมหัศจรรย์ภายใต้ตรรกะชุดเดียวกันในการนำเสนอประเด็นความทรงจำบาดแผล ส่งผลให้ความทรงจำบาดแผลซึ่งเป็นอัตวิสัยหรือปรากฏการณ์เชิงนามธรรมในโลกของปัจเจก สามารถปรากฏและดำรงอยู่ในฐานะความจริงอีกรูปแบบหนึ่งทัดเทียมกับความจริงเชิงประจักษ์ พื้นที่สัจนิยมมหัศจรรย์ช่วยให้ความทรงจำบาดแผลที่ไม่สามารถเล่าได้อย่างเป็นเหตุเป็นผลไม่ถูกลดทอนลงไปเพียงภาพมายาส่วนบุคคล ทั้งยังเผยให้เห็นธรรมชาติที่สลับซับซ้อนและแปลกประหลาดของความทรงจำบาดแผล โดยไม่ตัดสินว่าเป็นเพียงความลวง เนื่องจากไม่สอดคล้องกับการนิยาม “ความจริง” แบบสัจนิยม นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะสัจนิยมมหัศจรรย์เผยให้เห็นว่า ความทรงจำบาดแผลเป็นความจริงอีกรูปแบบหนึ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ประสบเหตุและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างล้ำลึกและยาวนาน จนไม่อาจลดทอนให้เป็นเพียงสภาวะทางอารมณ์ของปัจเจกที่ไม่มีผลต่อการทำความเข้าใจสังคมโดยรวม ลักษณะสัจนิยมมหัศจรรย์เน้นย้ำให้เห็นว่า ความทรงจำบาดแผลมีความสำคัญเท่า ๆ กับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ในการทำความเข้าใจสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีต อีกทั้งยังเป็นหลักฐานของความเลวร้ายที่ฉายให้เห็นผลกระทบที่ต่อเนื่องยาวนานของประวัติศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at examining the representation of trauma via magical realist narrative in three contemporary Thai novels, namely Siriworn Kaewkan’s A Weird World in The History of Sadness. Revised edition (2012), Weeraporn Nitiprapa’s Phutthasakkarat Atsadong kap songcham khong songcham khong Maewkurapdam (2016) and Anusorn Tipayanon’s Wayang Amarit (2018). The study found that magical realist narrative, which treats magical events as ordinary occurrences, renders the intangible and subjective trauma presentable. Via this literary technique, traumatic memories are turned into actual phenomena which are as real as empirical reality. In a magical realist text, traumatic memories that cannot be told in a rational manner are not reduced to individual’s delusion. Also, traumatic memories are likely to be labeled as “unreal” since they defy the notion of “reality” espoused by realism. However, via a magical realist narrative, their complexity and elusiveness can be conveyed in a manner void of value judgment. In addition, magical realist technique connotes that traumatic memories are real and profoundly affects their victims as well as those related to the victims. As such, they cannot be relegated to individual’s psychological symptoms that have nothing to do with the larger society and its history. Magical realism emphasizes that traumatic memories are as vital as empirical evidences to the formation of a well-rounded understanding of the past. It also underscores the role of traumatic memories as the remaining evidences of atrocity in the past and the long-lasting aftermath of history.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 496
    • Abstract Views: 244
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.