Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contemporary urban society in Phakhinai’s horror fiction
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ พลมุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.790
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์นวนิยายและเรื่องสั้นแนวสยองขวัญของภาคินัยจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 12 เรื่องในด้านการนำเสนอปัญหาในสังคมเมืองร่วมสมัยและกลวิธีการสร้างความหลอกหลอนเพื่อถ่ายทอดประเด็นปัญหาดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวรรณกรรมสยองขวัญของภาคินัยนำเสนอปัญหาในสังคมเมืองร่วมสมัยหลายประเด็น ได้แก่ การถ่ายทอดให้เห็นว่าสังคมเมืองเป็นพื้นที่แห่งการกดขี่ โดยเฉพาะการกดขี่ทางเพศ สังคมเมืองเป็นพื้นที่แห่งความเสื่อมถอยทางจริยธรรม ทั้งจากการแก่งแย่งแข่งขันในระบบทุนนิยมและการใช้เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เพื่อแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ และสังคมเมืองเป็นพื้นที่แห่งความแปลกแยกและความสัมพันธ์ที่ล้มเหลว อันเป็นผลมาจากแรงบีบคั้นของสังคมทุนนิยมและการให้ความสำคัญกับเปลือกนอก ในด้านการกลวิธีการสร้างความหลอกหลอน พบว่าภาคินัยนำเสนอความหลอกหลอนทั้งในด้านการสร้างเนื้อเรื่องและโครงเรื่อง การสร้างตัวละคร และการสร้างฉาก ประการแรก เนื้อหาในวรรณกรรมสยองขวัญของภาคินัยประกอบไปด้วยเหตุการณ์หรือชุดเหตุการณ์ที่สร้างความน่าสะพรึงกลัว ได้แก่ การฆาตกรรม การทรมาน การกักขัง และการปรากฏตัวของผี ผู้แต่งนำเนื้อหาเหล่านี้มาร้อยเรียงเป็นโครงเรื่องที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ โครงเรื่องแบบสืบสวนสอบสวน โครงเรื่องแบบทำภารกิจ โครงเรื่องแบบเน้นปมปัญหาทางจิต และ โครงเรื่องแบบรักไม่สมหวัง เพื่อเน้นให้เห็นความผิดปกติ ความสยดสยอง และความรุนแรงที่ล้นเกิน ด้านกลวิธีการสร้างตัวละคร ผู้วิจัยพบว่าภาคินัยมักนำเสนอตัวละครที่สร้างความหลอกหลอน โดยเฉพาะตัวละครผีและตัวละครฆาตกร ที่มีรูปลักษณ์และพฤติกรรมนำเสนอให้เห็นความโหดร้ายและความอยุติธรรมในสังคมเมือง และประการสุดท้าย ฉากในวรรณกรรมสยองขวัญของภาคินัยมักจะเป็นฉากในสังคมเมืองร่วมสมัยที่พบเห็นได้ในชีวิตประจำวันและเป็นสถานที่ที่ผู้อ่านคุ้นเคยมาเป็นองค์ประกอบในการสร้างความน่าสะพรึงกลัว เพื่อเร้าอารมณ์ความรู้สึกหวาดระแวงและความวิตกกังวลของผู้อ่าน รวมถึงเผยให้เห็นถึงความรุนแรงที่ซ่อนเร้นแอบแฝงอยู่ในสังคมเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze Phakhinai’s horror fiction which includes 12 novels and short stories in terms of their presentations of problems in contemporary urban society and in terms of their uses of literary techniques to create haunting effects and to convey these problematics issues. The results of this study indicate that Phakhinai's horror fiction addresses several issues in contemporary urban society through presentations of urban society as a site of oppression, especially sexual and gender oppressions, as a locus of moral deterioration that stems from hostility of capitalism and the manipulation of technology, and as a space of alienation and broken sociality that are rooted in the pressures of living under capitalism and an obsession with superficiality. In terms of literary techniques and the creation of haunting effects, it is found that Phakhinai deploys various strategies in the crafting of contents and plots, characters, and settings to produce haunting effects. First, the contents of Phakhinai’s horror fiction consist of events or a series of events that produce dreadful feelings such as murder, torture, confinement, and ghostly presence. These events are framed through different kinds of plots, namely, an investigative plot, a mission-driven plot, a plot focusing on mental issues, and an unrequited love plot to foreground disturbance, brutality, and excessive violence. In terms of characterization, Phakhinai often presents haunting effects through characters of ghosts and perpetrators with horrendous appearances and behaviors that convey cruelty and injustice. Finally, the settings in Phakhinai's horror fiction are often quotidian and familiar environments in the contemporary urban society that create haunting effects and feelings of paranoia and anxiety in the exposure of suppressed violence in urban society.
Creative Commons License