Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ 3-อะมิโน-5-มอร์ฟอลิโนเมทิล-2-ออกซาโซลิดิโนน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of monoclonal antibodies specific for 3-amino-5-morpholinomethyl-2-oxazolidinone
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Second Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Third Advisor
ทรงจันทร์ ภู่ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.969
Abstract
3-amino-5-morpholinomethyl-2-oxazolidinone (AMOZ) เป็นสารเมแทบอไลต์ของฟูรัลทาโดน ซึ่งเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะที่อยู่ในกลุ่มสารไนโตรฟูแรน ใช้สำหรับป้องกันและรักษาโรคติดเชื้อในสัตว์ และยังใช้เติมในอาหารสัตว์เพื่อเป็นสารเร่งการเจริญเติบโต อย่างไรก็ตามสารตกค้าง AMOZ ถูกจัดว่าเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งและทำให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ ซึ่งจะเป็นอันตรายต่อผู้บริโภคได้ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการห้ามใช้สารชนิดนี้ในหลายประเทศรวมถึงประเทศไทยด้วย จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ AMOZ เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาเป็นชุดตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี ELISA ในการสร้างแฮปเทน AMOZ จะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นอนุพันธ์ ด้วย 3-carboxybenzaldehyde ได้เป็นสาร CPAMOZ ซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ที่ 333.3 g/mol นำ CPAMOZ มาเชื่อมติดกับโปรตีนพาหนะ cBSA ได้เป็น CPAMOZ-cBSA ซึ่งให้ค่าการเชื่อมเป็น 84% นำไปฉีดกระตุ้นหนูทดลอง BALB/c เพื่อผลิตเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่สามารถผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อสารเมแทบอไลต์ AMOZ ได้ทำการหลอมรวมเซลล์ทั้งหมดจำนวน 5 ครั้ง ได้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีจำนวน 21 โคลน จากการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนที่ได้โดยตรวจสอบไอโซไทป์ ทดสอบความไว ทดสอบความจำเพาะและการเกิดฏิกิริยาข้าม โดยไอโซไทป์ของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีโคลน 1F2 2E5.1 5A7 และ 7H8 ที่ได้เป็น IgG2b และโคลน 4F1 จะเป็น IgG2a สำหรับโคลนที่เหลือทั้งหมดจะมีไอโซไทป์เป็น IgG1 โดยโคลนที่มีความไวสูงสุดคือ 2E5.1(AMOZ#2) ซึ่งให้ค่า IC50 และ LOD ต่อสารอิสระ AMOZ เท่ากับ 14.98 ng/ml และ 1.42 ng/ml ตามลำดับ ซึ่งโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้มีความจำเพาะต่อสารอิสระ CPAMOZ NPAMOZ AMOZ และ FTD และไม่พบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารไนโตรฟูแรนตัวอื่นๆ และยาปฏิชีวนะตัวอื่นๆ ที่ใช้ทดสอบ แอนติบอดี AMOZ#2 ที่บริสุทธิ์แล้วจะให้ความไวต่อสารอิสระ AMOZ ที่ใช้ตรวจสอบสูงขึ้นโดยจะให้ค่า IC50 และ LOD ต่อ AMOZ เท่ากับ 5.333 ng/ml และ 0.150 ng/ml ตามลำดับ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้มีความจำเพาะต่อ AMOZ ที่มีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้พัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบสารตกค้างได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
3-amino-5-morpholinomethyl-2-oxazolidinone (AMOZ) is a metabolite of furaltadone, an antibiotic of nitrofurans, used for prevention and treatment of animal diseases and as a growth promotor in animal feed. However, AMOZ residue is considered to be a carcinogenic and mutagenic agent which is hazardous to consumers. Therefore, its use is not allowed in many countries including Thailand. The aim of this work was to generate monoclonal antibodies specific for AMOZ for the development of ELISA test kit. To generate hapten, AMOZ was derivatized with 3-carboxybenzaldehyde to obtain CPMOZ with a molecular weight of 333.3 g/mol. CPMOZ was conjugated to cationized carrier bovine serum albumin (cBSA), yielding CPAMOZ-cBSA. The percentage of the conjugation between CPAMOZ and the carrier proteins was approximately 84%. the hapten carrier conjugates were used to immunize BALB/c mice. To generate hybridoma cells secreting monoclonal antibodies against tissue bound nitrofuran metabolite AMOZ, somatic cell fusion technique was performed five times, yielding twenty-one clones. The properties of monoclonal antibodies such as isotype, specificity and cross-reactivity were characterized. Isotype of monoclonal antibodies clone 1F2, 2E5.1, 5A7 and 7H8 was identified as IgG2b and that of clone 4F1 was identified as IgG2a, while other clones were all identified as IgG1. MAbs 2E5.1 (AMOZ#2) gave highest sensitivity with an IC50 value and a LOD value against free AMOZ of 14.98 and 1.42 ng/ml, respectively. The monoclonal antibodies obtained were highly specific for CPAMOZ, NPAMOZ, AMOZ and FTD, and did not cross react with other nitrofurans and other antibiotics tested. The purified antibody of AMOZ#2 gave higher sensitivity to free antigen AMOZ with the IC50 value and the LOD value of 5.333 and 0.150 ng/ml, respectively. In conclusion monoclonal antibodies were generated which show specificity for AMOZ and have a potential to be used in the development of immunoassay-based test kit for AMOZ detection.
Share
COinS