Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suitable site analysis of a fresh longan distribution center for exporting to China
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Second Advisor
พรรณี ชีวินศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.251
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าลำไยสดในภาคเหนือที่เหมาะสมเพื่อการส่งออกไปยังประเทศจีน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นศูนย์รวบรวมลำไยสดจากเดิมที่อยู่กันแบบกระจัดกระจายในภาคเหนือก่อนการส่งออกเพื่อสู้กับโรงรับซื้อผลไม้จีนเนื่องจากการผูกขาดการซื้อขายและการกำหนดราคาผลไม้ไทยในปัจจุบัน หากปล่อยไว้โดยไม่มีการแก้ไข การป้องกัน หรือการควบคุม ธุรกิจการค้าผลไม้ไทยเพื่อการส่งออกอาจประสบวิกฤตได้ ในการคัดเลือกปัจจัยจะใช้หลักทฤษฎีการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งตามแนวมหภาคและจุลภาค โดยเลือกหัวข้อหลักในการคัดเลือกอิงตามองค์กรที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการจัดตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าประเภทเดียวกัน เพื่อกำหนดเป็นปัจจัยที่จะใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกจังหวัดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้า พร้อมทั้งการนำเกณฑ์ด้านกฎกระทรวงและระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ (Geographic Information System : GIS) เป็นตัวคัดเลือกพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมในจังหวัดนั้น โดยศูนย์กระจายสินค้าลำไยสดที่ต้องการจัดตั้งจะรับเอาผลผลิตจากแหล่งลำไยสด 50 อำเภอที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งออกใน 5 จังหวัด คือ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จังหวัดลำพูน จังหวัดเชียงราย จังหวัดพะเยา และจังหวัดน่าน ปลายทางของการส่งออกของไทยจะสิ้นสุดที่ด่านเชียงของ จังหวัดเชียงราย ผลการคัดเลือกพบว่า พื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมตามเกณฑ์คือพื้นที่สีม่วงในตำบลสันกลาง อำเภอสันกำแพง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยด้านเหนือจรดเส้นขนานระยะ 300 เมตรกับศูนย์กลางทางหลวงแผ่นดินหมายเลข 1006 ด้านตะวันออกจรดเหมืองร่องเชี่ยวฝั่งตะวันตก ด้านใต้จรดทางหลวงแผ่นดินหมายเลข 1006 ฟากเหนือ ด้านตะวันตกจรดน้ำแม่คาวฝั่งตะวันออก และการวิเคราะห์เมทริกซ์ระยะทางระหว่างจุดเริ่มต้นกับจุดปลายทาง (Origin-Destination cost matrix analysis) พบว่า พื้นที่ใกล้วัดบ้านมอญ ตำบลสันกลาง อำเภอสันกำแพง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เป็นพื้นที่ที่ควรจัดตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้า โดยสามารถรับเอาลำไยสดได้สูงสุดทั้งหมด 50 อำเภอ และจำนวนลำไยที่ส่งออกไปยังประเทศจีนคิดเป็นประมาณ 690,533 ตัน/ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is an analysis of the suitable location of a fresh longan distribution center in the northern region for export to China, to be a collection center of fresh longan that are scattered in the north. This is to compete with Chinese fruit middleman due to the current monopoly on trading and pricing of Thai fruits. If this problem is left uncontrolled, Thai fruit trading business for export may suffer. In this study, macro and micro-localization theory was used to select the relevant factors for the analysis, based on organizations that have successfully set up a distribution center of the same product type. The related ministerial regulations and Geographic Information System were also used to select a suitable province for the distribution center. The distribution center has to be able to buy the fresh longan from 50 districts in 5 provinces, namely Chiang Mai, Lamphun, Chiang Rai, Phayao, and Nan. The destination of Thai exports will end at the Chiang Khong checkpoint, in Chiang Rai. It was found that the industrial area according to the criteria is in San Klang Subdistrict, San Kamphaeng District, Chiang Mai, with the northern side parallel to the distance of 300 meters from the national highway No.1006. the east side next to the Rong Chiew mine, the south next to the north side of highway No. 1006, and the west next to the Mae Khao River. The result of the origin-destination cost matrix showed that the area near Ban Mon Temple, San Klang Sub-district, San Kamphaeng District, Chiang Mai is the suitable area where distribution centers should be established and can receive fresh longan from all 50 districts. The longan to be exported to China is approximately 690,533 tons/year.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.