Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของการสื่อสารแบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อดำรงรักษาความเป็นชุมชนเข้มแข็งบ้านน้ำเกี๋ยน กิ่งอำเภอภูเพียง จังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of participatory communication to maintain the competence of Namkain Village : Phupang Sub-district, Nan province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.443
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการสื่อสารของชุมชนบ้านน้ำเกี๋ยนในการดำรงรักษาความเป็นชุมชนเข้มแข็งและศึกษารูปแบบการสื่อสารในชุมชนบ้านน้ำเกี๋ยนผ่านกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมุบด้วยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้ให้การสนับสนุน จำนวน 30 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า 1. รูปแบบการสื่อสารที่พบในชุมชนบ้านน้ำเกี๋ยนผ่านการดำเนินกิจกรรมต่างๆ ภายในมิติทางการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างความร่วมมือภายในชุมชน และภายนอกชุมชน สรุปตามระดับพัฒนาการของขุมชนได้ดังนี้ 1.1 ระยะก่อตัว เป็นระยะที่ชุมชนเริ่มตระหนักถึงวิกฤติปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชน เกิดกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านกระบวนการ บวรส. (บ้าน วัด โรงเรียน สถานีอนามัย) ที่มีแกนนำ และกลุ่มชาวบ้านเป็นผู้จัดตั้ง โดยรูปแบบการสื่อสารที่ใช้ในระยะนี้ประกอบด้วย การสื่อสารทางเดียวแบเป็นทางการ การสื่อสารสองทางแบบไม่เป็นทางการ การสื่อสารตามแนวดิ่งและการสื่อสารตามแนวนอน หรือ แนวราบ โดยมีลักษณะของการจัดเวทีแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็น 3 ระดับ นั่นคือ เวทีระดับชาวบ้าน เวทีระดับหมู่บ้าน และเวทีระดับตำบล1.2 ระยะที่สอง เป็นระยะที่ปัญหาของชุมชนเริ่มคลี่คลาย เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชนในการไขปัญหาผ่านทางรูปแบบการสื่อสารแบบสองทางที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ รวมถึงการสื่อสารตามแนวนอน 1.3 ระยะปัจจุบัน เป็นระยะที่ชุมชนมีความเข้มแข็งจนได้รับขนานนามว่าเป็นชุมชนตัวอย่าง โดยรูปแบบการสื่อสารที่ใช้ในระยะนี้ ประกอบด้วย การสื่อสารแบบสองทางทั้งที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ โดยยังคงเน้นหนักในเรื่อของการจัดประชุมเวที และการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้กับสังคมภายนอก 2. บทบาททางการสื่อสารของชุมชนบ้านน้ำเกี๋ยนในการดำรงรักษาความเป็นชุมชนเข้มแข็งประกอบด้วย 121 บทบาท คือ (1) เป็นช่องทางการถ่ายทอดข่าวสาร (การสื่อสารขาออก) (2) เป็นช่องกทางรับรู้ข่าวสาร (การสื่อสารขาเข้า) (3) ช่วยกลั่นกรองข้อมูลข่าวสาร (4) เป็นตัวเชื่อมต่อการสื่อสารในแนวนอน (5) ช่วยในกระบวนการตัดสินใจ (6) เป็นกลไกเร่งการพบปะแสดงความคิดเห็น (7) เป็นเครื่องมือสร้างความโปร่งใส (8) เป็นเวทีสื่อสารทางบความคิด (9) สร้างการมีส่วนร่วม (10) แก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้ง (11) รายงานความคิดเห็น/ความต้องการของประชาชน และ (12) บริหารความขัดแย้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The qualitative research methods employing the participant observation and in-depth interviews were used to study the role of communication to maintain the competence of Namkain village in Nan province and to study the communication patterns which developed in this community through the participatory communication process. The total numbers of key participants were were 30, including community's leaders, villagers or community members, and village's alliances. The study revealed two main results: 1. The communication patterns which were found and used in Namkain community through different types of activity administration and the role of communication to maintain the competence. The communication patterns were gradually developed through 3 different stages with the purpose to build rapport within a outside the community. Three stages were included the incubation stage, the second stage and the recent stage. (1.1) During the incubation stage, the community began to realize the crisis which occurred in the community. The leading groups and villagers established the working group using the participatory process through Bhor-Wor-Ror-Sor and through 4 communication, vertical communication, and horizontal communication patterns. Three levels of sharing idea forum which were executed on this stage were community members forum, village forum, and sub-district forum. (1.2) The second stage was the time period in which crisis or problems were minimized. People in Namkain village participated in solving shared problems altogether by using 3 patterns of communication: formal two-way communication, informal two-way communication, and vertical communication. (1.3) The recent stage was the stage in which the community was rewarded as the community's model because it was strengthened and had high competence. The communication patterns which were used during this stage included formal two-way communication, informal two-way communication emphasizing on forums and sharing knowledge with the outsiders. 2. This study showed 12 roles of communication of Namkain community in maintaining its competence. Those roles were (1) to distribute news (export channel), (2) to receive news (import channel) (3) method of screening data, (4) bridge in horizontal communications, (5) facilitator of decision making, (6) mechanism for accelerating discussion and exchange, (7) tool in creating transparency, (8) forum for communicating ideas, (9) creation of participation, (10) resolution of conflict, (11) method of compiling people's ideas and needs and (12) administration of conflict.
Creative Commons License