Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Validating the vehicle trajectory from mobile mapping system by a post-processing GNSS kinematic mode
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.968
Abstract
ระบบการทำแผนที่ชนิดเคลื่อนที่อาศัยวิถียานพาหนะที่เกิดจากการประมวลผลบูรณาการข้อมูลจากเซ็นเซอร์ของ GNSS/INS/DMI ข้อมูลจากระบบสแกนเลเซอร์สามารถยึดโยงกับค่าพิกัดทางตรงกับวิถีของยานพาหนะ เพื่อใช้คำนวณค่าพิกัดของพอยท์คลาวด์ ถึงแม้ว่าการบูรณาการข้อมูลจากเซ็นเซอร์ของ GNSS/INS/DMI สามารถหาวิถียานของพาหนะแบบ Real-time ได้ก็ตาม แต่โดยทั่วไปแล้วนิยมนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาประมวลผลแบบจลน์ในภายหลัง งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการตรวจสอบวิถียานพาหนะที่ได้จากการประมวลผลในภายหลังโดยใช้ข้อมูลวงโคจรของดาวเทียมนำหนที่มีความแม่นยำสูง จำนวน 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ วงโคจรแบบ Broadcast, Ultra-rapid, Rapid และ Final ข้อมูลอ้างอิงสำหรับการเปรียบเทียบผลกำหนดให้เป็นข้อมูลวิถียานพาหนะที่ได้จากการประมวลผลภายหลังที่ใช้ข้อมูลวงโคจรดาวเทียมนำหนแบบ Final การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องแบบทางอ้อมอาศัยข้อมูลวิถียานพาหนะทั้งหมดมายึดโยงค่าพิกัดทางตรงที่ได้จากระบบสแกนเลเซอร์และเปรียบเทียบค่าพิกัดของพอยท์คลาวด์กับค่าพิกัดจุดตรวจสอบ โดยพื้นที่ของการรับสัญญาณมี 2 ส่วน คือ พื้นที่ในเมืองและชานเมือง การศึกษาพบว่า ค่าพิกัดของวิถียานพาหนะที่ได้จากการประมวลผลภายหลังมีค่าคงที่ในช่วงที่ยานพาหนะหยุดนิ่ง ในขณะที่วิถียานพาหนะในเวลาจริง (Real-time) มีค่าไม่คงที่โดยเฉพาะขณะที่เกิดคลื่นหลุดซึ่งส่งผลต่อค่าต่างของค่าพิกัดวิถียานพาหนะแบบประมวลผลภายหลังในทางราบและทางดิ่งสูงถึง 3.865 เมตรและ 2.316 เมตรตามลำดับ การหยุดนิ่งภายหลังจากการเคลื่อนที่ผ่านบริเวณที่ทำให้เกิดคลื่นหลุดไม่ส่งผลต่อค่าความถูกต้องของค่าพิกัดของวิถียานพาหนะแบบประมวลผลภายหลัง เนื่องจากค่าพิกัดมีค่าคงที่ในช่วงที่ยานพาหนะหยุดนิ่ง ค่าพิกัดพอยท์คลาวด์ที่ได้จากวิถียานพาหนะแบบประมวลผลภายหลังมีความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งมากกว่าในเวลาจริง โดยมีค่า RMSE ของค่าพิกัดทางราบและทางดิ่งจากการใช้ Final orbit เท่ากับ 0.069 เมตรและ 0.123 เมตรสำหรับพื้นที่ในเมืองและ0.055 เมตรและ 0.107 เมตรสำหรับพื้นที่ชานเมือง การใช้ข้อมูลวงโคจรดาวเทียมที่แตกต่างกันไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าพิกัดของวิถียานพาหนะ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่สำรวจที่สามารถรับสัญญาณดาวเทียม GNSS ได้ดี ค่าต่างของพิกัดมีค่าน้อยกว่า 1 เซนติเมตร การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งของวิถียานพาหนะด้วยวิธีการข้างต้นจะดำเนินการได้ก็ต่อเมื่อมีข้อมูลสแกนเลเซอร์และค่าพิกัดจุดตรวจสอบ รวมถึงจะต้องไม่เกิดการกระโดดของค่าพิกัดวิถียานพาหนะอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mobile mapping system integrates its vehicle trajectory obtained from GNSS, inertial navigation systems and a distance measuring instrument with a directly georeferencing measured from a laser scanning system to generate point clouds. These data build up a complete picture of vehicle tracking locations in real-time. A relative kinematic positioning is implemented to get precise results. This research validates vehicle positions in post-processing using navigation message and International GNSS Services precise orbits; produced in ultra-rapid, rapid and final solutions. Inputted final products to post-processing estimations are adopted as references to other applied latencies. This is an indirect method to validate point cloud positioning solutions. Measurement areas are in two scenarios; namely, inner city and suburban areas. Experiment results show that positioning differences of vehicle trajectories remain constant during stopping in post-processing and varies in real-time. Positioning jumps occur during signal tracking interruptions when cycle slips exhibit, producing horizontal and vertical positioning differences of 3.865 metres and 2.316 metres respectively. When the vehicle passes through built environments where cycle slips occur and later the vehicle stops, this does not affect post-processing’s vehicle positioning accuracies because its position becomes constant during the vehicle stops. Point clouds are geo-corrected in post-processing and provide better positioning accuracy than in real-time. When satellite final orbit solutions are applied, the point cloud horizontal and vertical positioning RMSEs are 0.069 metres and 0.123 metres in urban areas and 0.055 metres and 0.107 metres in suburban environments. By applying more precise satellite ephemeris could not significantly improve differences of vehicle trajectories especially in the observed area without obstacles. The positioning differences are less than 1 centimetre. The comprehensive validation occurs when no jump on vehicle routes, complete point cloud datasets and precisely determined check points are achieved.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.