Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระทำความผิดของลูกจ้างชาวพม่าเกี่ยวกับชีวิตและร่างกายของนายจ้าง : ศึกษากรณีผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Offences committed by Myanmar employees against the life and body of employers : a case study of prison in Bangkok Metropolitan and vicinity
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.837
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาปัจจัยอันเป็นสาเหตุการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับ ชีวิตและร่างกายของลูกจ้างชาวพม่า ต่อนายจ้าง และ (2) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกระทำผิด และแนวทางการ ป้องกัน ควบคุม แก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นจากลูกจ้างชาวพม่าต่อนายจ้าง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทาง มานุษยวิทยา ด้วยเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม และการจดบันทึก จากกลุ่ม ตัวอย่างผู้ต้องขังชาวพม่าที่กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับชีวิตและร่างกายของนายจ้างในเรือนจำในเขต กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 10 ราย และใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า สาเหตุสำคัญของการกระทำความผิดของลูกจ้างชาวพม่าเกี่ยวกับชีวิตและร่าง กายของนายจ้างเกิดจากพฤติกรรมของนายจ้างผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมที่เอารัดเอาเปรียบ ไม่ยอมจ่ายค่าจ้าง และทำร้ายร่างกายลูกจ้างชาวพม่าค่อนจนลูกจ้างเกิดบันดาลโทสะและกระทำความผิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยัง เกิดจากปัญหาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ อันเนื่องจากครอบครัวของลูกจ้างชาวพม่าส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้ตํ่า เมื่อขาด แคลนเงินค่าจ้างที่พึงจะได้รับ จึงเกิดความคับแค้นใจเป็นผลให้มีความต้องการในทรัพย์ของนายจ้าง เพื่อนำ มาทดแทนรายได้ที่สูญเสียไป รวมทั้งเกิดจากการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ทำให้คึกคะนองจนไม่ สามารถยับยั้งการกระทำผิดของตนเองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study (1) factors causing to be offences committed by Myanmar employees against the life and body of their employers and (2) the offending behaviors, crime control and prevention measures for this kind of crimes which were committed by Myanmar employees against their Thai employers. This study is a field research that used anthropological methodology together with techniques of in-depth interviewing, participating observation and taking field note in collecting data from 10 Myanmar prisoners in Bangkok metropolitan and vicinity prisons who committed crime against the life and body of their Thai employers. Then used descriptive analysis to analyze the received data. The finding revealed that the most offences committed by Myanmar employees against their Thai employers caused by the employer behaviors or crime victim behaviors that taken advantages from their Myanmar employees, for example, denied to pay remuneration and begun to attack them first until the Myanmar employees turned angry and retributive attack back to their employers. Further more, this kind of crimes caused by the Myanmar employees’ economic problems due to most of them have low incomes. When they had shortened of money, they feel so frustrated that they decided to steal their employer’s property to replace their deservedly part. Finally, drinking is another reason that causes this kind of crimes; the Myanmar employees injured their employers because they disable to control their behaviors after drunken, as well.
Creative Commons License