Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to sexual relationships of mathayom suksa three students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.164
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนเพศหญิงและชายจำนวน 610 คน จาก 7 โรงเรียน ที่ผู้ปกครองอนุญาตให้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 : กลุ่มนักเรียนที่ไม่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์และไม่ตั้งใจจะมีเพศสัมพันธ์ใน 6-12 เดือนข้างหน้า กลุ่มที่ 2 : กลุ่มนักเรียนที่ไม่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์แต่ตั้งใจจะมีเพศสัมพันธ์ใน 6-12 เดือนข้างหน้า และกลุ่ม 3 : กลุ่มนักเรียนที่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นข้อมูลทั่วไป ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พฤติกรรมการดื่มสุรา การดูสื่อกระตุ้นอารมณ์ทางเพศและส่วนที่ 2 เป็นแบบสอบถามการรับรู้การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัว การรับรู้ความภูมิใจในตนเอง การแสวงหาความตื่นเต้นเต้นเร้าใจในสัมผัส เจตคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในวัยรุ่น และการรับรู้บรรทัดฐานในกลุ่มเพื่อน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล จะแยกวิเคราะห์นักเรียนเพศชายและเพศหญิงโดยใช้สถิติการจำแนกกลุ่มพหุคูณ (Multiple Discriminant Analysis) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise method)โดยใช้สถิติวิลค์สแลมดา (Wilks' Lambda) เป็นเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกตัวแปรเข้าวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักเรียนเพศชาย มีตัวแปร 5 ตัว ที่มีอำนาจจำแนกนักเรียนชายทั้ง 3 กลุ่มได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Wilks' Lambda = .346, p<.001) และสามารถจำแนกได้ถูกต้องถึงร้อยละ 75.00 โดยมีรูปแบบของตัวแปรทั้ง 5 ตัวที่แตกต่างกัน คือ นักเรียนชายกลุ่มที่ 1 ที่ไม่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์และไม่ตั้งใจจะมีเพศสัมพันธ์ใน 6-12 เดือนข้างหน้าจะมีการรับรู้การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวสูง การรับรู้บรรทัดฐานกลุ่มเพื่อนต่ำ การแสวงหาความตื่นเต้นเร้าใจในสัมผัสต่ำ การดูสื่อกระตุ้นอารมณ์ทางเพศต่ำ และการรับรู้ความภูมิใจในตนเองสูง การจำแนกนักเรียนชายเข้ากลุ่มที่ 1 มีอำนาจการ ทำนายถูกต้อง ร้อยละ 82.90 นักเรียนชายกลุ่มที่ 2 ที่ไม่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์แต่ตั้งใจจะมีเพศสัมพันธ์ใน 6-12 เดือนข้างหน้า จะมีการรับรู้การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวต่ำ การรับรู้บรรทัดฐานกลุ่มเพื่อนสูง การแสวงหาความตื่นเต้นเร้าใจในสัมผัสสูง การดูสื่อกระตุ้นอารมณ์ทางเพศปานกลางและการรับรู้ความภูมิใจในตนเองปานกลาง การจำแนกนักเรียนชายเข้ากลุ่มที่ 2 มีอำนาจการทำนายถูกต้อง ร้อยละ 63.60 นักเรียนชายกลุ่มที่ 3 ที่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ จะมีการรับรู้การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวต่ำ การรับรู้บรรทัดฐานกลุ่มเพื่อนสูง การแสวงหาความตื่นเต้นเร้าใจในสัมผัสสูง การดูสื่อกระตุ้นอารมณ์ทางเพศสูง และการรับรู้ความมีคุณค่าในตนเองต่ำ การจำแนกนักเรียนชายเข้ากลุ่มที่ 3 มีอำนาจการทำนายถูกต้อง ร้อยละ 79.20 ส่วนในนักเรียนเพศหญิง พบว่ามี 6 ตัวแปรที่มีอำนาจการจำแนกกลุ่มนักเรียนหญิงทั้ง 3กลุ่มได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Wilks' lambda = .243, p<.001) และสามารถจำแนกได้ถูกต้องถึงร้อยละ 88.30 โดยมีรูปแบบของตัวแปรทั้ง 6 ตัวที่แตกต่างกัน คือ นักเรียนหญิงกลุ่มที่ 1 ที่ไม่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์และไม่ตั้งใจจะมีเพศสัมพันธ์ใน 6-12 เดือนข้างหน้า จะมีการรับรู้การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวสูง การรับรู้บรรทัดฐานกลุ่มเพื่อนต่ำ เจตคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในวัยรุ่นที่ต่ำ การแสวงหาความตื่นเต้นเร้าใจในสัมผัสต่ำ การดูสื่อกระตุ้นอารมณ์ทางเพศต่ำ และการรับรู้ความภูมิใจในตนเองสูง การจำแนกนักเรียนหญิงเข้ากลุ่มที่ 1 มีอำนาจการทำนายถูกต้อง ร้อยละ 94.80 นักเรียนหญิงกลุ่มที่ 2 ที่ไม่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์แต่ตั้งใจจะมีเพศสัมพันธ์ใน 6-12 เดือนข้างหน้า จะมีการรับรู้ทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวต่ำ การรับรู้บรรทัดฐานกลุ่มเพื่อนสูง การดูสื่อกระตุ้นอารมณ์ทางเพศสูง เจตคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในวัยรุ่นที่สูง การแสวงหาความตื่นเต้นเร้าใจในสัมผัสปานกลาง และการรับรู้ความภูมิใจในตนเองปานกลาง การจำแนกนักเรียนหญิงเข้ากลุ่มที่ 2 มีอำนาจการทำนายถูกต้อง ร้อยละ 76.30 นักเรียนหญิงกลุ่มที่ 3 ที่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ จะมีการรับรู้การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวต่ำ การรับรู้บรรทัดฐานกลุ่มเพื่อนสูง การดูสื่อกระตุ้นอารมณ์ทางเพศสูง เจตคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในวัยรุ่นที่สูง การแสวงหาความตื่นเต้นเร้าใจในสัมผัสสูง และการรับรู้ความภูมิใจตนเองต่ำ การจำแนกนักเรียนหญิงเข้ากลุ่มที่ 3 มีอำนาจการทำนายถูกต้อง ร้อยละ 76.90
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study was to examine factors that were related to sexual intercourse of Mathayom Suksa Three students in Bangkok. The participants were 610 students in seven different schools in Bangkok who participated in the present study through the purposive sampling technique. After obtaining a passive parental consent, the researcher had the students completed a set of confidential self-administered questionnaires. The questionnaires were divided into two parts: the first part included questions about participants' personal information (including sexual behavior), drinking behavior, and pornography exposure. The second part included questions about participants' family functioning, self-esteem, sensation seeking, attitude toward teenage sex, and peer norms. From their responses, the participants were classified into 3 groups: the non-sexually active group who intended to engage in sexual intercourse in the next 6-12 months, the non-sexually active group who had no such intentions and the sexually active group. Data were analyzed separately by gender using the Multiple Discriminant Analysis with a stepwise method. Wilks' Lambda was used as an entry criterion to identify factors that helped predict students' engagement in sexual intercourse. Results indicated that there were 5 predictor variables that helped categorize male participants into 3 groups (Wilks' Lambda = .346, p<.001) and yielded the total predictive efficiency of 82.90%. Findings from the analysis of these participants were as follows: 1. The non-sexually active male participants who did not intend to engage in sexual intercourse in the next 6-12 months reported high family functioning, high self-esteem but low peer norms. These participants also reported low sensation seeking and low exposure to pornography. The predictive efficiency of these predictor variables was 82.90%. 2. The non-sexually active male participants who intended to engage in sexual intercourse in the next 6-12 months reported low family functioning, average self-esteem but high peer norms. These participants also reported high sensation seeking and average exposure to pornography. The predictive efficiency of these predictor variables was 63.60%. 3. The sexually active male participants reported low family functioning, perceived high peer norms, high sensation seeking, high exposure to pornography, but low self-esteem. The predictive efficiency of these predictor variables was 79.20%. Additionally, 6 predictive variables helped categorize female participants into 3 groups (Wilks' Lambda = .243, p<.001) and yielded the total predictive efficiency of 88.30%. Findings from the analysis of these participants were as follows: 1. The non-sexually active female participants who did not intend to engage in sexual intercourse in the next 6-12 months reported high family functioning, high self-esteem but low peer norms. These participants also reported low sensation seeking, low attitude toward teenage sex and low exposure to pornography. The predictive efficiency of these predictor variables was 94.80%. 2. The non-sexually active female participants who intended to engage in a sexual intercourse in the next 6-12 months reported low family functioning, average self-esteem but high peer norms. These participants also reported average sensation seeking, high attitude toward teenage sex and high exposure to pornography. The predictive efficiency of these predictor variables was 76.30%. 3. The sexually active female participants reported low family functioning, low self-esteem but high peer norms, high sensation seeking, high attitude toward teenage sex and high exposure to pornography. The predictive efficiency of these predictor variables was 79.20%.
Creative Commons License