Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวความคิดว่าด้วยความเสื่อมของระบอบการปกครอง ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ Plato กับ Nietzsche
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decline of political regimes : a comparative study of Plato and Friedrich Nietzsche
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.805
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทราบถึงแนวคิดทางการเมืองของเพลโตและนิทเช่ ในฐานะนักปรัชญาการเมืองเพลโตและนิทเช่ ได้กำหนดและอธิบายถึงคุณลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของระบอบการปกครองที่ดีและระบอบการปกครองที่ไม่ดีหรือรูปแบบการปกครองที่เสื่อม แนวคิดของเพลโตได้แบ่งจิตวิญญาณของมนุษย์ออกเป็นสามส่วน อันได้แก่เหตุผลหรือสติปัญญา ความกล้าหาญและความปรารถนา โดยนำจิตวิญญาณทั้งสามส่วนไปเชื่อมโยงกับชนชั้นต่างๆ ในสังคม ที่ประกอบขึ้นด้วยชนชั้นผู้ปกครอง ชนชั้นผู้พิทักษ์และชนชั้นผู้ทำการผลิตและใช้แรงงาน เพลโตพิจารณาถึงระบอบการปกครองที่ดีที่สุด นอกเหนือไปจากการมีราชาปราชญ์เป็นผู้ปกครอง การปกครองภายใต้ระบอบอภิชนาธิปไตยยังถูกยกย่องและชื่นชมว่าเป็นระบอบการปกครองที่ดีและมีความชอบธรรมอยู่ ระบอบพลาธิปไตยถูกจัดลำดับให้เป็นระบอบากรปกครองที่มีความเสื่อม ซึ่งจะมีพัฒนาการติดตามด้วยระบอบคณาธิปไตย ระบอบประชาธิปไตยและระบอบทรราชย์ตามลำดับ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งระบอบทรราชย์ถูกจัดให้เป็นระบอบการปกครองที่เสื่อมและเลวร้ายที่สุด นิทเช่มีแนวคิดว่าระบอบการปกครองที่มีดี คือการปกครองภายใต้ระบอบอภิชนาธิปไตยมีอภิชนเป็นผู้ปกครอง ส่วนระบอบการปกครองที่มีความเสื่อมคือระบอบประชาธิปไตย มีมวลชนเป็นผู้ปกครอง ระบอบอภิชนาธิปไตยสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงรูปลักษณ์ทางศีลธรรมในแบบนายทาส ขณะที่ระบอบประชาธิปไตยคือตัวแทนของศีลธรรมแบบทาส นอกจากนี้ระบอบการปกครองยังเป็นสิ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบของเจตจำนง (will) อันเป็นสิ่งที่นิทเช่ให้ความสำคัญในฐานะพื้นฐานของการมีชีวิต โดยเจตจำนงสู่อำนาจถือครองโดยผู้คนภายใต้ระบอบอภิชนาธิปไตยและเจตจำนงสู่สัจธรรม ถูกถือครองโดยผู้คนภายใต้ระบอบประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis want to prove the idea of Plato and Friedrich Nietzsche's political philosophy. Both thinkers confirmed there is the only one best political regime, but there is a variety of legitimate and bad political regimes. The variety of legitimate regimes corresponds to the variety types of relevant circumstances. Whereas the best regime is possible only under the most favorable conditions. Plato believed one best regime must be the rule of the 'Philosopher-King'. For Nietzsche the best regime is the rule and work of aristocracy. Plato and Nietzsche accepted the decline and changing in the regime is inevitable. The phenomena is outside human control. We can see through the evident of timocracy, oligarchy, democracy and tyranny were regimes in declining, and especially tyranny is the worst kind of regime. Plato used analogy for described the city or polis, he called it's a 'soul writ large'. Plato believed justice in the human soul can established when the best part governed the worst or the lower part. As same as reason or wisdom ruled over desires and appetites, which allied or helped from the courage part. The same patter will occurred in the city or polis when the ruler class rule over the lower class. Nietzche's idea of the best regime was based on aristocracy rule. The regime the allowed noble class ascend to be a ruler. The characteristic of nobility which Nietzsche called' master morality, will to power, pathos of distance' opposed to plebian character of bad regime.
Share
COinS