Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกายภาพหิ้งสะท้อนแสงที่มีผลต่อการนำแสงธรรมชาติเข้ามาใช้ในอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of lightshelf' s physical factors on daylighting in buildings
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Second Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1795
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยกายภาพของหิ้งสะท้อนแสงที่มีผลต่อการนำ แสงธรรมชาติเข้ามาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ผ่านช่องเปิดทิศเหนือ และทิศใต้ ขอบเขตการศึกษาได้ทำการศึกษาเฉพาะอาคารประเภทสำนักงานที่ตั้งในเขตละติจูดที่14 องศาเหนือ และมีช่วงเวลาการใช้งานอยู่ ระหว่าง 8:00 - 16:00 น. รวมเป็นระยะเวลาใช้งาน 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน หิ้งสะท้อนแสงทั่วไปถูกนำมาศึกษาและกำหนดตัวแปรโดยการทดลองจะอาศัยหุ่นจำลองและห้องจำลองท้องฟ้า (skydome) วัดค่าความสว่างโดยประเมินจากค่า Daylight Factor (DF) ที่1ไม่ตํ่ากว่าเกณฑ์ 2.0 % ผลการทดลองถูกนำมาสรุปรูปแบบตัวแปรที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ให้ระยะการส่องสว่างด้วยแสงธรรมชาติที่ความลึกมากที่สุดของช่องเปิดทิศเหนือ และทิศใต้จากนั้นได้มาทำการออกแบบต้นแบบหิ้งสะท้อนแสง และนำมาคำนวณเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลปริมาณแสงกระจายจากท้องฟ้าเฉลี่ยเป็นรายชั่วโมงของทุกเดือน เพื่อหาความส่องสว่างจากแสงธรรมชาติ ในชั่วโมงที่ไม่ จำเป็นต้องใช้พลังงานไฟท้า และประสิทธิภาพในการประหยัดพลังงาน โดยจะเปรียบเทียบพื้นที่ใช้งานที่เปิดใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า 8 ชม.ต่อวัน กับพื้นที่ใช้งานที่ติดตั้งตัวแทนหิ้งสะท้อนแสง และพื้นที่ใช้งานที่ติดตั้งต้นแบบหิ้งสะท้อนแสงจากการประเมินผลการประหยัดพลังงานของต้นแบบหิ้งสะท้อนแสงช่องเปิดทิศเหนือพบว่าสามารถลดการเปิดใช้ไฟท้าแสงสว่างเป็นระยะเวลา 601 ชั่วโมงต่อปี หรือ 29.1 % ของจำนวนชั่วโมงใช้งานตลอดทั้งปีเพิ่มขึ้นจากตัวแทนหิ้งสะท้อนแสง 54.5 % หรือ 212 ชั่วโมง และมีประสิทธิภาพช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่ส่องสว่างด้วยแลง ธรรมชาติ 0.38 เมตร ลดค่าไฟฟ้าลงได้ 13.63 % และต้นแบบหิ้งสะท้อนแสงชองช่องเปิดทิศใต้สามารถลดการ เปิดใช้ไฟท้าแสงสว่างเป็นระยะเวลา 44 ชั่วโมงต่อปี หรือ 2.1 % ของจำนวนชั่วโมงใช้งานตลอดทั้งปี มี ประสิทธิภาพช่วยเพิ่ม พื้นที่ส่องสว่างด้วยแสงธรรมชาติ 0.58 เมตร ลดค่าไฟท้าลงได้ 25.54 % แต่เมื่อเทียบกับพื้นที่เท่ากัน ที่เปิดใช้ไฟท้าแลงประดิษฐ์ตลอดทั้งวัน จากช่องเปิดทิศเหนือลดค่าไฟท้าลงได้ 84.42 % และช่อง เปิดทิศใต้ลดค่าไฟท้าลงได้ 70.10 % และการออกแบบผสานต้นแบบหิ้งสะท้อนแสงช่องเปิดทิศเหนือ และทิศใต้ให้ได้ระยะความกว้างของอาคารที่สามารถใช้แสงธรรมชาติได้มากที่สุด คือระยะความกว้าง 14.00 เมตร หาก เกินกว่านั้นต้องเพิ่มค่าความสว่างภายในจากแสงประดิษฐ์หรือผสานการนำแสงธรรมชาติจากด้านบนข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษาจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบหิ้งสะท้อนแสง ซึ่งไม่เจาะจงเฉพาะแต่อาคารสำนักงานสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้หลากหลายเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในนำแสงธรรมชาติมาใช้ในอาคารให้มีประสิทธิภาพและประหยัดพลังงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an experimental research whose main objective is to study the physical factors of the lightshelf which affect the maximum use of daylighting through the north and the south fenestrations. This research investigates only offices lying on a latitude of 14 degrees north between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. The total working hours are 8 hours a day. The general lightshelf is studied and variables are defined. A model and a skydome are used in the experiment. The value of illuminance is assessed based on Daylight Factor (DF) which is not lower than the standard (2.0%). The findings are used to determine which variables cause daylighting to pass through the north and the south fenestrations staying the longest and covering the longest distance. After that the prototype of the new lightshelf is designed to compare the hourly mean values of diffuse illuminance. These values indicate only when daylighting can be used to replace electric light and the efficiency of energy saved by comparing the functional area where electric light is left on 8 hours a day with the functional area with the prototype of the new lightshelf. It is found that with the prototype installed in the north fenestration, the duration of electricity use can be reduced by 601 hours a year (29.1%). เท addition, the prototype can reduce the duration of electricity use by 54.5% or 212 hours more than the general lightshelf. It can increase the illuminated area through daylighting by 0. 38 meter. The electricity bill can be reduced by 13.63%. However, with the prototype installed in the south fenestration, the duration of electricity use can be reduced by 44 hours a year (2.1%). The illuminated area by daylighting can be increased by 0.58 meter by daylighting and an electricity bill can be reduced by 25.54%. When compared with the electric light being left on all day, through the north fenestration, the prototype can reduce the electricity bill by 84.42% and by 70.10% through the south fenestration. Additionally, 14 meters is the width of the building that daylighting can be of the maximum use to by means of the prototype. If the width of the building is more than 14 meters, electric light or toplighting has to be used as a supplement to existing light. The prototype lightshelf is not designed specifically for offices. It can be applied to other types of building so that daylighting can be used efficiently resulting in saving energy
Creative Commons License