Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมแผ่นกรองชนิดแอลฟาแทรก-เอตช์โดยใช้ฟิล์ม LR-115 แบบลอกได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of alpha track-etch filters using strippable LR-115 films
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณขัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1248
Abstract
ปัจจัยสำคัญในการเตรียมแผ่นกรองชนิดแทรก-เอตช์ ได้แก่ ชนิด พลังงาน และทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคมีประจุ รวมถึงเงื่อนไขในการล้างกัดรอย จากการวิจัยโดยใช้ฟิล์ม Kodak LR115 แบบลอกได้ ซึ่งเป็นฟิล์มเซลลูโลสไนเตรทหนา 12 ไมโครเมตร ทำการอาบฟิล์มด้วยอนุภาคแอลฟา ทั้งจากปฏิกิริยา [superscript 10] B(n, [alpha]) [superscript 7] Li และจาก [superscript 241]Am ที่เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดอนุภาคแอลฟาโดยตรง ในเบื้องต้นสังเกตลักษณะรอยของอนุภาคที่เกิดขึ้นบนแผ่นฟิล์มภายหลังการล้างกัดรอยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ ที่มีระบบไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการดูภาพ จากนั้นใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดในการพิจารณาลักษณะรอย ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง และการทะลุผ่านแผ่นฟิล์มของรอยอนุภาค จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า อนุภาคที่เป็นผลผลิตจากปฏิกิริยา [superscript 10]B(n, [alpha]) [superscript 7] Li มีพลังงานไม่เพียงพอที่จะเคลื่อนที่ทะลุผ่านความหนาของฟิล์มได้ ในทางตรงกันข้ามอนุภาคแอลฟาจาก [superscript 241]Am มีพลังงานมากพอที่จะทำให้เกิดรอยทะลุแผ่นฟิล์มได้ โดยรอยที่เกิดขึ้นมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรอยอนุภาคทางด้านหน้าและด้านหลังของแผ่นฟิล์มอยู่ในช่วง 0.2-1 ไมโครเมตร และ 0.24-2.3 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ การกัดรอยฟิล์มก่อนการลอกฟิล์มออกจากฐานโพลีเอสเทอร์ แม้ว่าจะทำให้ความแตกต่างของขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของรอยอนุภาคด้านหน้ากับด้านหลังลดลง แต่กลับทำให้รอยอนุภาคทางด้านหน้าของแผ่นฟิล์มมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Type, energy and direction of charged particles as well as the etching condition are of importance in preparation a track-etch filter. In this study, 12 [micrometre] thick strippable Kodak LR115 cellulose nitrate films were exposed to alpha-particles from [superscript 10]B(n, [alpha])[superscript 7] Li reaction and from [superscript 241]Am then etched with NaOH solution under different controlled conditions. The tracks were preliminarily viewed by using an optical microscope coupled a microcomputer based image viewing system. Track diameter, shape and its penetration through the film were examined under a scanning electron microscope. It was found that alpha-particles and recoiled nuclei from [superscript 10]B(n, [alpha]) [superscript 7] Li reaction could not produce penetrating tracks through the films due to having too low kinetic energies. Conversely, alpha-particles from [superscript 241]Am could successfully produce penetrating tracks of diameters between 0.2-1.0 [micrometre] on the front side and 0.24-2.3 [micrometre] on the back side of the films. By pre-etching the film before stripping off from the film base, the diameter differences could be reduced but the front-side track diameters were increased.
Creative Commons License