Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between leader humility and employee voice and silence : the mediating role of psychological safety and the moderating role of leader courage
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.593
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน หลายองค์การให้ความสำคัญกับการบริหารงานแบบล่างขึ้นบนที่สนับสนุนให้พนักงานแสดงความคิดเห็นเพื่อพัฒนาองค์การ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถ่อมตนของผู้นำกับพฤติกรรมแสดงความเห็นและพฤติกรรมเงียบของพนักงาน โดยมีความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และมีความกล้าหาญของผู้นำเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาพฤติกรรมแสดงความเห็นโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 มิติ ได้แก่ การพูดพร้อมคำแนะนำและการพูดเกี่ยวกับข้อกังวล และศึกษาพฤติกรรมเงียบโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 มิติ ได้แก่ การเงียบเพื่อป้องกันภัยที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับตนเองและการเงียบเพราะเชื่อว่าเสียงของตนเองไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 210 คนที่เป็นพนักงานประจำในบริษัทเอกชนในประเทศไทยที่มีจำนวนพนักงานมากกว่า 100 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ PROCESS ในโปรแกรม SPSS พบว่า ความถ่อมตนของผู้นำมีอิทธิพลรวมต่อพฤติกรรมแสดงความเห็นรูปแบบการพูดพร้อมคำแนะนำและพฤติกรรมเงียบทั้งสองรูปแบบ ความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ทางบวกระหว่างความถ่อมตนของผู้นำไปยังพฤติกรรมการพูดพร้อมคำแนะนำ และความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ทางลบระหว่างความถ่อมตนของผู้นำไปยังพฤติกรรมเงียบเพื่อป้องกันภัยที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับตนเอง ความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจยังเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านเพียงบางส่วนทางลบระหว่างความถ่อมตนของผู้นำไปยังพฤติกรรมเงียบที่เชื่อว่าเสียงของตนเองไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิจัยไม่พบว่าความกล้าหาญของผู้นำแสดงอิทธิพลกำกับในความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว องค์ความรู้นี้เสนอแนะถึงความสำคัญของการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำที่มีความถ่อมตนเพื่อสนับสนุนให้พนักงานรู้สึกปลอดภัยทางจิตใจเพื่อที่จะกล้าแสดงความเห็นและลดพฤติกรรมเงียบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, many organizations focus on the bottom-up management that encourages employees to express their opinions to improve the organization. This research examined the relationships between leader humility and employee voice and silence behaviors with psychological safety as a mediator and leader courage as a moderator. The researcher examined two dimensions of the employee voice behavior (i.e. promotive and prohibitive voice), and two dimensions of the silence behavior (i.e. defensive and acquiescent silence). Data were collected from 210 full-time employees in various private companies in Thailand with more than 100 full-time employees via an online survey. The results of the moderated mediation model using PROCESS in the SPSS program found the total effects of leader humility on promotive voice, and defensive and acquiescent silence. Psychological safety fully mediated the positive relationship between leader humility and promotive voice, and the negative relationship between leader humility and defensive silence. Psychological safety partially mediated the negative relationship between leader humility and acquiescent silence. However, the results did not find the moderation effect of leader courage. This study suggests the importance of developing leader humility to encourage employees to feel psychologically safe to express more voice and reduce silence behaviors.
Creative Commons License