Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองของการให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง 2475 ในแบบเรียนที่กระทรวงศึกษาธิการให้การยอมรับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of meaning construction on the 1932 event in textbooks approved by the Ministry of Education
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.811
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของ แบบเรียนไทยที่กระทรวงศึกษาธิการให้การยอมรับ ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2475 ถึง พ.ศ. 2516 ที่สะท้อนให้ เห็นการให้ความหมายทางการเมืองแก่การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 และระบอบ ประชาธิปไตย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการตีความความหมาย (Hermeneutics) เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย สมมติฐานการวิจัยมีว่า เนื้อหาของแบบเรียนไทยในช่วงระหว่างพ.ศ. 2475 ถึง พ.ศ. 2516 ให้ ความหมายเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองพ.ศ. 2475 และระบอบประชาธิปไตยในทางที่ เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมให้แก่กลุ่มชนชั้นนำผู้มีอำนาจในการปกครองแต่ละช่วงและ จึงเปลี่ยนแปลง และผันแปรไปตามบริบททางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม การวิจัย พบว่า เนื้อหาของแบบเรียนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 และระบอบประชาธิปไตย มีลักษณะสอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดของผู้นำทางการเมืองที่ เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในแต่ละช่วง เพราะรัฐบาลทุกสมัยมีนโยบายที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการปรับปรุง เนื้อหาของแบบเรียน และหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอน จึงไม่มีแบบเรียนเล่มใดที่ไม่สนับสนุนกลุ่มผู้ ที่มีอำนาจทางการปกครองอยู่ในขณะนั้น เพราะผู้มีอำนาจในการปกครองต่างก็ปรารถนาที่จะใช้ แบบเรียนเป็นเครื่องมือในการกล่อมเกลาความคิดทางการเมืองของประชาชนให้มีลักษณะเป็น "พลเมืองดี" ในแบบที่สอดคล้องกับระบอบการปกครอง เพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมให้แก่ผู้มีอำนาจ ทางการปกครองนั้น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis uses hermeneutics theory and qualitative research methods 10 analyze the contents of Ministry of Education - approved textbooks in terms of political meaning construction on the 1932 event. The textbooks analyzed were published between 1932 and 1973. The hypothesis is that the contents changed according to the political, economic and social contexts and gave meaning to the 932 event and "the democratic system" in such a way as to give legitimacy to the political elites of the consecutive regimes. The study found that the contents of the textbooks on the 1932 event and “the Democratic system" were harmonious with the political ideas of the government of power holders in each period. This is because all of the governments had policies of revising the textbooks and the curricula. Therefore, it was found that there were no text cooks which did not support the group that held power at that time. This is because governmental power holders always wanted to use textbooks as a political socializing instrument to produce "good citizens" in ways congruent with the political regime favored by the governmental power holders so as to legitimize their power.
ISBN
9741735111
Share
COinS