Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบจุดอ่อนต่อการโจมตีในเซิร์ฟเวอร์โดยใช้ซีวีอี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison on vulnerabilities to attack against servers by using CVE
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1237
Abstract
จุดอ่อนที่เกิดขึ้นระบบคอมพิวเตอร์มักถูกนำมาใช้เป็นช่องทางสำคัญในการโจมตีของผู้ที่ไม่หวังดีเพื่อสร้างความเสียหายต่อระบบ ทำให้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่สามารถให้บริการต่อไปได้หรือเพื่อมุ่งหวังข้อมูลสำคัญที่มีอยู่ในระบบ ความเสียหายดังกล่าวนอกจากจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของผู้ใช้งานแล้ว ยังอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อธุรกิจจากที่มีมูลค่ามหาศาลได้ จากปัญหาดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดแนวความคิดในการเปรียบเทียบจุดอ่อนที่เกิดขึ้นบนเซิร์ฟเวอร์ประเภทต่างๆ ว่ามีความเปราะบางหรือมีความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกโจมตีมากน้อยเพียงใด ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับผู้ดูแลระบบ สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจเลือกนำเซิร์ฟเวอร์มาใช้ในองค์กรและสามารถนำมาเปรียบเทียบสำหรับเซิร์ฟเวอร์ที่มีใช้งานอยู่แล้ว ว่าควรเพิ่มมาตรการป้องกันหรือแก้ไขจุดอ่อนใดบ้าง เพื่อทำให้เซิร์ฟเวอร์มีความแข็งแกร่งมากขึ้น แลลดอัตราเสี่ยงต่อความเสียหายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการถูกโจมตีได้ ผลของงานวิจัยที่ได้จากการจัดกลุ่มจุดอ่อนที่มีการรวบรวมไว้ในรายการซีวีอี ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1999 ถึง ค.ศ. 2004 และวิเคราะห์ความเปราะบางที่เกิดขึ้น สรุปผลได้ เซิร์ฟเวอร์ที่มีจุดอ่อนและความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกโจมตีสูงได้แก่เซิร์ฟเวอร์ที่ให้บริการบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตที่มีการเข้าถึงจากกลุ่มผู้ใช้งานเป็นจำนวนมาก เช่น เว็บแอพพลิเคชั่นเซิร์ฟเวอร์, เมล์ เซิร์ฟเวอร์ เป็นต้น และระบบปฏิบัติการที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากจุดอ่อนเป็นจำนวนมากที่สุด ได้แก่ระบบปฏิบัติการบนแพลตฟอร์มวินโดวส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vulnerabilities in computer systems are normally used as a means to destroy the systems by ill wishers; attempting either to break down services available or to get access to restricted important areas in the systems. Those destructive effects place damages not only to the work of users, but also to that of high valued businesses. The above problems lead to the thought of creating comparisons on vulnerabilities generated by various kinds of servers, as to how much they are susceptible to and risky of attacks. This will, in particular, benefit system administrators as a primary source in decision making to select optimal servers for use in their organizations. Also, it will enable them to balance pros and cons of the servers currently in house, whether they would need more protection or any vulnerability correction. With these being carried out, the servers in question would be strongly and securely guarded. Additionally, risky rates to damages from the attacks would be decreased. Evidently, the research's output in which vulnerabilities are grouped and listed in the 1999-2004 CVE descriptions, including analyses of vulnerabilities occurred, it can be concluded that servers which are most prone to vulnerabilities and vastly risky to attacks are those offering services on the Internet; for example, web application servers, web servers and mail servers that can be accessed by a large number of end-users. Besides, Operating System which are mostly affected by vulnerabilities are the ones on Windows Platforms.
Share
COinS