Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พรรคการเมืองและฐานคะแนนเสียง : ศึกษากรณีพรรคไทยรักไทยในกรุงเทพมหานคร เขตบางซื่อและเขตบางพลัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political Parties and Voting Bases : A Case Study of thairakthai Party in Bangkok, Bangsue and Bangplad Districts
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.809
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาค้นคว้าถึงความสำคัญของฐานคะแนนเสียงต่อการเลือกตั้ง กระบวนการสร้างฐานคะแนนเสียงของพรรคการเมือง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพรรคการเมืองกับฐานคะแนนเสียงในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งจะมีผลต่อการพัฒนาพรรคการเมืองไทย ทั้งนี้ได้เลือกศึกษากรณีของพรรคไทยรักไทยในกรุงเทพมหานคร เขตบางซื่อและเขตบางพลัด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ฐานคะแนนเสียงส่วนบุคคลเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้พรรคไทยรักไทยได้รับเลือกตั้งมากกว่าฐานคะแนนเสียงของพรรค ดังจะเห็นได้จากประชาชนในเขตบางซื่อเลือกเพราะความนิยมของประชาชนต่อผู้สมัคร การลงพื้นที่พบปะประชาชนอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และกระแสของประชาชน เช่นเดียวกับประชาชนในเขตบางพลัด เพราะครอบครัวมีชื่อเสียงและเป็นที่รู้จัก, การลงพื้นที่ พบปะประชาชนอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และกระแสของประชาชน พรรคไทยรักไทยพยายามสร้างฐานคะแนนเสียงใหม่ โดยการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของหัวหน้าพรรค นโยบายพรรค กิจกรรมและภาพพจน์ของพรรคด้วยวิธีการใหม่ ควบคู่ไปกับการพบปะติดต่อพึ่งพาอาศัยแบบประจำสม่ำเสมอไม่ใช่ชั่วครั้งชั่วคราว ศักยภาพในการพัฒนาฐานคะแนนเสียงส่วนบุคคลให้เป็นฐานคะแนนเสียงของพรรคนั้น ยังไม่ปรากฏชัดแน่นอน ต้องดูการเลือกตั้งหลายครั้งประกอบกัน และด้วยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สำเร็จลงหลังจากที่มีการเลือกตั้งผ่านมาแล้ว 2 ครั้ง ซึ่งพรรคไทยรักไทยได้เป็นรัฐบาลทั้ง 2 ครั้ง พบว่า ฐานคะแนนเสียงส่วนบุคคลและฐานคะแนนเสียงของพรรคเปลี่ยนไปตามกระแสในช่วงการเลือกตั้งนั้นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims of identify the impacts of voting bases on the electoral results, the process of establishing voting bases by political party, and the relationship between political parties and the voting bases in Bangkok. These elements have been considered influencing on the development of Thai political party. In this research, two Thai Rak Thai Party's constituencies in Bangkok, Bangsue and Bangplad Districts, are selected as case studies. In This regard, the study applies qualitative research method using secondary data and in-depth interview. The finding reveals that the personal voting base is more important for a party to win the elections than the party's voting base. As in Bangsue District, the Thai Rak Thai candidate was elected because of people's preference to the candidates as the candidates always have good connection with people and have visited the constituency consistently. Bangplad District reveals the same results; voters elected the candidate from the well-known family, those who always have a good connection with people and the constituents' tendencies for election at that time. Thai Rak Thai Party has tried to create a new voting base by presenting the image of party leader, its policies, its activities and its new image of party as well as by always keeping the old connections and rendering services regularly. The finding can not identify that this personal relationships voting bases will develop to be the political party voting bases because it needs to test and retest several elections before coming to the conclusion. However, as the thesis only examines only general elections, and Thai Rak Thai Party was elected to become the government twice, the thesis finds that the personal voting bases and party voting bases have changed from time to time, depending on the constituents' tendencies for election at that time.
Creative Commons License