Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของเรดอน-222 โดยการวัดรังสีเบตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a Radon-222 concentration measuring system using beta counter
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1249
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาระบบวัดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซเรดอน-222 ([superscript 222]Rn) โดยใช้วิธีวัดรังสีเบตา ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ ส่วนวัดรังสีเบตาซึ่งประกอบด้วยหัววัดแบบไกเกอร์กับอุปกรณ์นับ/อุปกรณ์วัดอัตรารังสี และส่วนเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศซึ่งประกอบด้วยเครื่องเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศกับจานเปลี่ยนกระดาษกรอง ได้ใช้กระดาษกรอง Whatman ชนิด GF/F ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 25 มม. เก็บตัวอย่างอากาศเป็นเวลา 6 นาที แล้วนับรังสีเบตาจากธาตุลูกของเรดอน-222 เป็นเวลา 15 นาที การเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศและการนับรังสีเบตาถูกควบคุมแบบอัตโนมัติโดยไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งในที่สุดความเข้มข้นของเรดอน-222 จะถูกแสงบนจอภาพ ได้ทดสอบระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการวัดความเข้มข้นของเรดอน-222 ในอากาศในสถานที่ต่างๆ ของอาคารภาควิชานิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี ซึ่งพบว่าความเข้มข้นของเรดอน-222 ที่วัดได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากเครื่องวัดเรดอน RAD 7
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An air radon-222 ([superscript 222]Rn) concentration measuring system based on beta counting was developed. The system consisted of 2 main parts i.e. the beta counting part equipped with a Geiger tube and a scaler/ratemeter ; and the air sampling part equipped with an air sampler and filter holder. Air sample was collected on a 25 mm diameter GF/F Whatman glass microfiber filter for 6 minutes then counted with the Geiger counter to obtain beta counts from [superscript 222]Rn progeny for 15 minutes. The air sampling and the beta counting cycles were automatically controlled by using a microcomputer. The [superscript 222]Rn concentration was finally displayed on the screen. The developed system was tested in measuring [superscript 222]Rn concentration in the air at different places of the Nuclear Technology Department building. It was found that [superscript 222]Rn concentrations were found to be satisfactory in comparison with the values obtained from a RAD 7 radon detector.
Creative Commons License