Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของซิลิกาดินขาวนราธิวาสและพอลิไวนิลอัลกอฮอล์สำหรับสารเคลือบกระดาษพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตโดยใช้วิธีออกแบบส่วนผสมเชิงสถิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization of silica, Narativas Kaolin and PVA ratio for ink jet paper coating using statistical mixture design method
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญดา เกตุเมฆ
Second Advisor
สุพิณ ต่างวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.919
Abstract
สารเคลือบผิวกระดาษพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตคือ ของผสมที่มีความซับซ้อนที่ประกอบสารสี สารยึด และสารเติมแต่งต่างๆ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณสัดส่วนขององค์ประกอบหนึ่งๆ จะส่งผลต่อสมบัติของสารเคลือบที่เปลี่ยนไป เนื่องจากสมบัติเฉพาะตัวขององค์ประกอบต่างๆ สำหรับในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ซิลิกาที่ได้จากขึ้เถ้าแกลบที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 6.083 [micrometre] และมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 234.52 m[superscript 2]/g เป็นสารสีหลัก ดินขาวนราธิวาสมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 69.04 [micrometre] และพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 18.85 m[superscript 2]/g เป็นสารสีร่วม พอลิไวนิลอัลกอฮอล์เป็นสารยึด และใช้วิธีการออกแบบส่วนผสมเชิงสถิติในการวิเคราะห์หาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของสารเคลือบ พบว่าสัดส่วนของซิลิกาต่อดินขาวนราธิวาส 75:25 และ 50:50 ให้สมบัติงานพิมพ์ที่ดีกว่าถึงเทียบเท่ากับการใช้ซิลิกาแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างไรก็ตามสัดส่วนที่ 50:50 ให้ความขาวลดลงเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากดินขาวนราธิวาสให้สีขาวอมเหลือง นอกจากนี้พบว่าการใช้วิธีออกแบบส่วนผสมแบบซิมเพล็กแลททิสและแผนภูมิแสดงลักษณะของสมบัติกระดาษและสมบัติงานพิมพ์ เมื่อใช้สารสีในสัดส่วนต่างๆ มีประโยชน์ในการหาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของสารเคลือบกระดาษพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตที่ให้คุณภาพงานพิมพ์สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to amorphous silica being widely used as a pigment in inkjet coating paper and it can be produced from rice husk ash which is waste after the energy from rice husk is used in industries, we, therefore, investigate its application to inkjet coating. Properties and print quality of the inkjet paper coated by using two types of pigment: the high purity amorphous silica gel, synthesized from the rice husk ash, having the average size of 6.08 [micrometre], porosity volume of 1.085x10[superscript 4] cc/([micrometre]-g) and the specific area of 234.25m[superscript2]/g and Narativas kaolin having the average size of 69.04 [micrometre], porosity volume of 5.967x10[superscript 3] cc/([micrometre]-g) and the specific area of 18.85 m[superscript 2]/g, as well as PVOH as a binder were investigated. Mixture design with three components was introduced to optimize the properties and print quality, the response variations. The properties of the coated paper studied were brightness, whiteness and opacity, and the print quality considered was ink density, inter-color bleed as well as text and line quality. Results show that the ratio of silica to Narativas kaolin, 75:25 and 50:50 gave better to equivalent properties and print quality than using the silica alone. However, the whiteness of the coating paper of the latter ratio decreased by a small amount. The application of the simplex lattice mixture design and the response surface contour plots were found very useful in optimizing an inkjet-paper coating formulation for maximum print quality.
Creative Commons License