Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enantiomeric separation of phenoxy acid methyl esters by gas chromatography using derivatized beta-cyclodextrins as stationary phases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดฟีนอกซีด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธุ์ของบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1092
Abstract
Fourty-six phenoxy acid methyl esters were synthesized and their enantiomeric separations were studied by means of capillary gas chromatography using heptakis(2,3-di-O-methyl-6-0-tert-butyldimethylsilyl) cyclomaltoheptaose (BSiME) and heptakis (2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-0-tert- butyldimethylsilyl)cyclomaltcheptaose (BSiAC) as chiral stationary phases. The effects of type, position and number of aromatic substitution on the retention and enantioselectivity were systematically investigated. Thermodynamic data were also calculated to clarify the strength of analyte-stationary phase interaction and enantioseparation towards the selected group of phenoxy acid methyl esters. All tested analytes, except for 2,6Me, 2,6Cl and 2,4,6CI could successfully be enantioseparated with either BSiMe or BSiAC, or otherwise both of them. Generally, BSiME phase exhibited higher degree of enantioseparation towards most analytes than BSiAC phase. On both columns, the type, position and number of aromatic substituent strongly influence enantioseparation. Additionally, the type of substituent on cyclodextrin molecule (BSiME vs. BSiAC) affects the enantioseparation as well. Thus, both columns can be used to compliment one another to enhance the enantioseparation ability of various substituted phenoxy acid methyl esters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์และแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดฟีนอกซีจํานวน 46 ชนิดที่มีหมู่แทนที่ต่างชนิดกันด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีเฮปตะคิส (2, 3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอเทอร์ท-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล) ไซโคลมอลโตเฮปตะโอส (หรือ BSiMe) และเฮปตะคิส (2, 3-ไค-โออะเซทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ท-บิวทิลไดเมทิสไซลิล) ไซโคลมอลโตเฮปตะโอส (หรือ BSiAc) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัลโดยได้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิด ตำแหน่งและจำนวนของหมู่แทนที่บนวงแอโรแมติกที่มีผลต่อค่ารีเทนชันและค่าการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้คำนวณค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์เพื่ออธิบายถึงแรงกระทำระหว่างอิแนนทิโอเมอร์กับเฟสคงที่และการแยกของคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดฟีนอกซีที่นำมาศึกษาพบว่าอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารที่นำมาศึกษาทุกตัวยกเว้น 2, 6Me, 2, 6CI และ 2, 4, 6CI สามารถแยกได้ด้วยเฟสคงที่ชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งหรือทั้งสองชนิดโดยที่เฟสคงที่ชนิด BSiMe สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารส่วนใหญ่ได้ดีกว่าชนิด BSiAc และพบว่าชนิดตำแหน่งและจำนวนของหมู่แทนที่บนวงแอโรแมติกมีความสำคัญต่อการแยกด้วยเฟสคงที่ทั้งสองนอกจากนี้ชนิดของหมู่แทนที่บนโมเลกุลของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (BSiMe เทียบกับ BSiAe) มีผลต่อการแยกของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์มากเช่นกันเนื่องจากแนวโน้มของการแยกของทั้งสองคอลัมน์แตกต่างกันคอลัมน์ทั้งสองนี้จึงสามารถใช้เสริมกันได้เป็นอย่างดีในการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดฟีนอกซีที่มีหมู่แทนที่หลากหลายชนิดมากขึ้น
Share
COinS